Dave Shoots, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Search

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Andry, Nicolas Orthopaedia, or the Art of Correcting and Preventing Deformities in Children
Birmingham, AL Leslie B. Adams, Jr./The Classics of Medicine Library 1980 Reprint Full Leather Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original brown leather decorated in gold on boards. Two volumes in one. Translated from the French originally in 1743. Previous owner's bookplate with no marks or damage. Volume I has 230 pp. plus Index. Volume II has 310 pp. plus Index. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Angli, Guilielmi Harvei (William Harvey) Exercitatio Anatomica De Motu Cordis Et Sanguinis in Animalibus (Facsimile of the 1628 Francofurti Edition)
Birmingham, AL Leslie B. Adams, Jr./Classics of Medicine Library 1978 Reprint Full Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings 
Original brown leather lettered and decorated in gold on boards. Together with the Keynes English Translation of 1928. Previous owner's bookplate. 126 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Browne, Sir Thomas (M.D.) Religio Medici; A Letter to a Friend; Christian Morals
Birmingham, AL Leslie B. Adams, Jr./Classics of Medicine Library 1981 Reprint Full Leather Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Original dark green leather lettered and decorated in gold on boards. Previous owner's bookplate. The first of the three works included in this volume, Religio Medici, was also the earliest to be published, about 1643. This essay, which was a forthright sharing of his religious views, earned much attention across Europe. Although Anglican, he liked some Roman Catholic rituals as well. Among his many admirers were Carlyle, Samuel Johnson, De Quincey, Coleridge, Charles Lamb, Borges, and others. 388 pp. in the three parts. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Keynes, Geoffrey (Ed.) The Apologie and Treatise of Ambrose Pare Containing the Voyages Made Into Divers Places with Many of His Writings Upon Surgery
Birmingham, AL Leslie B. Adams, Jr./Classics of Medicine Library 1984 Reprint Full Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frontispiece and Other Drawings 
Original dark green leather lettered and decorated in gold on boards. Previous owner's bookplate. Pare is known for reviving the use of ligation and podalic version as well as stopping the practice of treating gunshot wounds with boiling oil. In fact, his influence freed the practice from dogmatic strictures of the past. 227 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Knox, Robert/ Knos, Sir Charles A Manual of Artistic Anatomy/ The Hand; Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments As Evincing Design
Birmingham, AL Leslie B. Adams, Jr./Classics of Medicine Library 1985 Reprint Full Leather Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings 
Original bright red leather lettered and decorated in gold on boards. Artistic Anatomy has 175 pp. The Hand has 288 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lind, James (M.D.) A Treatise on the Scurvy in Three Parts
Birmingham, AL Leslie B. Adams, Jr./Classics of Medicine Library 1980 Reprint Full Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original bright red leather lettered and illustrated in gold on boards. Reprint of the Third Edition of 1772. Previous owner's bookplate. Preliminary discourses into the causes, symptoms, prognostics, prophylaxis, cure, theory, dissections, and symptoms of the disease. Bibliographical history. Postscripts. 560 pp. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Louis, P.C.A. (M.D.) Researches on the Effects of Bloodlettingin Some Inflammatory Diseases Together with Researches on Phthisis
Birmingham, AL Leslie B. Adams, Jr./Classics of Medicine Library 1986 Reprint Full Leather Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original full green leather on boards. The portion on Bloodletting was published originally in 1836. Full title is Researches on the Effects of Bloodletting in Some Inflammatory Diseases and on the Influence of Tartarized Antimony and Vesication in Pneumonitis. Translated by C.G. Putnam, M.D. 171 pp. The portion on Phthisis comprises 571 pp. and is translated by Walter Hale Walshe, M.D. Originally published for the Sydenham Society in 1844. White ribbon bookmark. Heavy book might need extra postage. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lowe, Peter The Whole Course of Chirurgerie
Baltimore, MD Leslie B. Adams, Jr./Classics of Medicine Library 1981 Reprint Full Leather Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original bright green leather lettered and decorated in gold on boards. Being a facsimile of the First Edition of 1597, with Engravings from tne Second Edition of 1612. Previous owner's bookplate. 250 pp. approximately. Gruesome tools ! 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Manson, Patrick (M.D.) Tropical Diseases; A Manual of the Diseases of Warm Climates
Baltimore, MD Leslie B. Adams, Jr./Classics of Medicine Library 1984 Reprint Full Leather Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Drawings 
Original dark blue leather lettered and decorated in gold on boards. Previous owner's bookplate. Fevers, General Diseases of Undetermined Nature, Abdominal Diseases, Infective Granulomatous Diseases, Animal Parasites and Associated Diseases, Skin Diseases, Local Diseases of Uncertain Nature. First published 1898. 607 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Mettler, Cecilia Charlotte History of Medicine; A Correlative Text, Arranged According to Subjects.
Birmingham, AL Leslie B. Adams, Jr./Classics of Medicine Library 1986 Reprint Full Leather Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frontispiece By Ivan Summers and Other Drawings 
Original dark blue leather lettered and decorated in gold on boards. Alll edges gilt. First published in 1947, four years after the death of its author at the age of 34, in childbirth. Very heavy book will need extra postage. 1215 pp. with index. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Pinel, Philippe A Treatise on Insanity, in Which are Contained the Principles of a New and More Practical Nosology of Maniacal Disorders
Birmingham, AL Classics of Medicine Library 1983 Reprint of 1806 Edition Full Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings and Tables 
Original reprint in full red leather decorated in gold on boards. An elegant volume with all edges gilt and red ribbon bookmark. Previous owner's bookplate. No other writing or damage. Pinel (1745-1826) was a French physician known for progressive treatment of the mentally ill, as well as for classifying mental illnesses. 288 pp. Included with the book is a 27-pp. booklet entitled, Notes from the Editors. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Pringle, Sir John (Bart.) Observations on the Diseases of the Army
Birmingham, AL Leslie B. Adams, Jr./Classics of Medicine Library 1983 Reprint Full Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original dark green leather lettered and decorated in gold on boards. Originally published 1810. Previous owner's bookplate. The account begins with the campaign into Germany in 1743, moving into Flanders in 1744, and Britain in 1745. Some concerns are inflammation of the eyes, the feet, and other body parts. Extensive treatment of dysentery and various fevers. 411 pp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Semmelweis, Ignac The Etiology, the Concept and the Prophylaxis of Childbed Fever, Together with the "Open Letters"
Birmingham, AL Leslie B. Adams, Jr./Classics of Medicine Library 1981 Reprint Full Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Portraits 
Original dark green leather lettered and decorted in gold on boards. Previous owner's bookplate. All edges gilt. The Enigma of Semmelweiss - An Interpretation; English Translation of the Etiology, the Concept and the Prophylaxis of Childbed Fever; English Translation of the Semmelweiss "Open Letters"; Translators' Note; Two Open Letters to Drs. J. Spaeth and F.W. Scanzoni, 1861; Two Open Letters to Drs. E. Siebold and F.W. Scanzoni, 1861; Open Letter to All Professors of Obstetrics, 1862; Biographical Sketches of Physicians Referred to in the "Open Letters". 893 pp. Heavy book will need extra postage. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Withering, William (M.D.) An Account of the Foxglove, and Some of Its Medical Uses: With Practical Remarks on Dropsy, and Other Diseases
Birmingham, AL Leslie B. Adams, Jr./Classics of Medicine Library 1979 Reprint Full Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original maroon full leather on boards. Maroon ribbon bookmark. All edges gilt. Previous owner's bookplate. This is Digitalis Purpera as classified by Linnaeus. Lovely colour foldout frontispiece, copied from Flora Londinensis, published in 1777 by William Curtis. The title being described was first published in 1785. Following the 11-page Introduction are sections on Cases, Hospital Cases, Correspondents, and other subjects. 207 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@daveshootsbookseller.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com