Dave Shoots, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Loyalist Collection

Loyalist Collection

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Blakeley, Phyllis R./ Grant, John N. (Eds.) Eleven Exiles; Accounts of Loyalists of the American Revolution
Toronto Dundurn Press, Ltd. 1982 0919670636 / 9780919670631 First ( No Additional printings) Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos, Drawings, Maps 
Original trade paperback featuring a watercolour, The Founding of Sydney, 1785, on the cover. Previous owner's name and minimal marginal notes. Clean and undamaged. Biographical portraits of John Johnson, Molly Brant, Ward Chipman, Boston King, and several other prominent leaders, by various authors. Appendix A is a Chronology of Major Events, 1763-1791. appendix B is a Diary of Military Events of the American Revolution, 1775-1784. 336 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cruikshank, Brig. Gen. Ernest A./ Watt, Gavin K. (Ed.) The King's Royal Regiment of New York/ Index, Appendices, and a Master Muster Roll
Toronto Ontario Historical Society 1984 Reprint. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos, Drawings, Maps 
Original black cloth on boards. Previous owner's bookplate and endpaper notes. A book about Canada and Canadians, especially Ontarians, in the years between 1775 and 1783. As well as the two main features of the book, a number of related clippings, brochures, and photographs are laid in. 295 pp., including index. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dunham, B. Mabel The Trail of the King's Men
Toronto The Ryerson Press Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original green cloth on boards. No writing.. Bookseller's label. Mr. and Mrs. Watts have a strong disagreement as to whether John Johnson is to be allowed to marry one of their daughters. It's a question of pride, for Mrs. Watts was a DeLancey. Minor scuffing to head of spine. 314 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Fryer, Mary Beacock King's Men; The Soldier Founders of Ontario
Toronto Dundurn Press, Limited 1980 0919670512 / 9780919670518 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos, Drawings, Maps 
Original black paper boards. Previous owner's name, notes, and bookplate on endpapers. Background and Perspective; The Provincial Corps, Northern Department; and Afterwards. Another book by a respected author on the subject of the Loyalists. Fifteen maps, colored photos, and a few clippings laid in make this another valuable resource. 392 pp. Heavy book might need extra postage. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Fryer, Mary Beacock Loyalist Spy: The Experiences of Captain John Walden Meyers During the American Revolution
Brockville, ON Besancourt Publishers 1974 First ( No Additional printings) Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos, Maps, Drawings 
Original off-white softcover, Perfect bound. Having been involved in listing a quantity of Loyalist literature just acquired, it was intriguing to discover that this book is written in a dialogue style more commonly found in novels. It is the story of Hans Waltermyer, later known as Captain John Walden Meyers, the founding father of Belleville, Ontario. Map endpapers. Previous owner's name and bookplate. Article on Fort Ticonderoga laid in. 254 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Macnab, Dorrine Robertson (Ed.) Loyalist Lineages of Canada; Volume II, Part I Only (Ackerman to McKenzie)
Toronto Toronto Branch, UEL Assoc. Of Canada 1991 0969517815 / 9780969517818 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original bright red composition over boards. Previous owner's name and date. This volume is the second of three, and covers the names of Ackerman to McKenzie as heads of families. Each of these families includes additional related surnames as is customary in genealogical records. 728 pp. This heavy book will need extra postage. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Petrie, A. Roy Joseph Brant (The Canadians)
Don Mills, ON Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1978 0889022178 / 9780889022171 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos, Drawings, Maps. 
Original portrait cover trade paperback. A brief but informative biography of the great chief of the Mohawks of Tyendinaga and Brantford, who did so much to assist the British in war and secure the rights of his people at the same time. 64 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pringle, J.D. Lunenburgh or the Old Eastern District
Belleville, Ontario Mika Publishing Company 1980 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original reprint in blue cloth on boards. First published in 1890 by Judge Pringle of Cornwall, who includes "personal recollections" of the town as well as history of the King's Royal Regiment of New York and names of successful bidders for lots in Stormont, Dundas, and Glengarry up to 1786. Previous owner's bookplate, name, and notes. Otherwise clean and undamaged. 421 pp. plus Appenda of Officers List of the First Battalion of His Majesty's Regiment of Royal Highland Emigrants and List of Names. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Reid, William D. The Loyalists in Ontario
Lambertville, NJ Hunterdon House 1973 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original red cloth on boards. Previous owner's name and notes. Alphabetical arrangement of family records made up by grouping sons and daughters under heads of families, from the Abrahams to the Zimmermans. 418 pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Thomas, Earle Sir John Johnson, Loyalist Baronet
Toronto Dundurn Press 1986 1550020129 / 9781550020120 First ( No Additional printings) Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos and Drawings 
Original portrait cover trade paperback. Previous owner's name, notes, and bookplate on prelims, with minor marginalia in text. Lieutenant Colonel Johnson was leader of the King's Royal Regiment of New York. He figures prominently not only in this biography, but in several other Loyalist studies we bought recently (Search Loyalist). 191 pp. including index. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Walker, James W. St. G. The Black Loyalists; The Search for a Promised Land in Nova Scotia and Sierra Leone 1783-1870 (Reprints in Canadian History)
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1992 0802074022 / 9780802074027 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original softcover reprint of 1976 volume by Longman. No writing or damage. A thick and scholarly book with much discussion of other accounts of the Black Loyalists, as well as the author's version as to what really happened. 438 pp. including index. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ward, Christopher The War of the Revolution (In Two Volumes)
N.Y. Macmillan Company 1952 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket in Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maps 
Original dark blue cloth on boards, two volumes in slipcase. No writing or damage. Heavy, so please allow for extra postage. Volume I deals with The War in the North. Volume II picks up with the clashes at Fort Stanwix, carries to the last invasion of the New York border, and then changes to consider The War in the South. Volume I has 475 pp, while Volume II continues the story and ends at p. 989, including the index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Watt, Gavin K. The Burning of the Valleys: Daring Raids From Canada Against the New York Frontier in the Fall of 1780
Toronto Dundurn Press 1997 1550022717 / 9781550022711 First (Number Line Begins in 1) Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos, Drawings, Maps 
Original colour cover trade paperback. Brief gift note. No other writing or damage. Research assistance by James F. Morrison. Another fast-moving account of skirmishes along the border as the Revolution draws near to its close. 392 pp. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@daveshootsbookseller.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com