Dave Shoots, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 By the Author of "Our Little Girls" A Little Leaven, and What It Wrought at Mrs. Blake's School
N.Y. Anson D. F. Randolph 1865 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Original blind-stamped blue cloth on boards. Young Miss Kizzie Griswold leaves her parsonage home in Killington to attend Mrs. Blake's school in Quinnipiac, where she is met with many challenges. Only reference I can find to these two stories is a reference to Atlantic Monthly (1859). This book is worn and has a short repaired tear at the spine foot. Both free endpapers are missing, and there are pencil figures on inside back cover. Quaint moralizing in stilted English. 225 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Byatt, A. S. (Ed.) Robert Browning; Dramatic Monologues
London The Folio Society 1992 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket in Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Richard Shirley Smith 
Original patterned paper boards backed in maroon cloth. Tan slipcase near fine. Inscription and date (1993). No other writing, and no damage. 38 dramatic monologues from Browning's works, with notes, index of titles, and index of first lines. 310 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Byron The Complete Poetical Works of Lord Byron
London Collins' Clear-type Press Padded Leather Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Frontispiece Portrait and Engravings 
Original black padded leather on boards. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Gift note dated 1909. Introductory memoir by William Bell Scott, fellow poet and artist who had no use for Ruskin, but was closely aligned with Rossetti. 750 luxurious pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Byron, Lord Childe Harold's Pilgrimage (Carlton Classics)
London John Long, Ltd. 1923 Hard Cover Very Good Good Minus 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Original green cloth on boards. Edited by Hannaford Bennett, a prominent bookseller and publisher. DJ has small chip at head and short corner fold tear. 139 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 C,J.L. (Mary Slessor) When I Was a Little Girl
London London Gospel Tract Depot Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photos and Drawings 
Original grey cloth on boards. The author, believed to be Mary Slessor, tells the story of Authoress Maria James, who was born blind - one of five blind children in a total of 10 born to her parents in Wales. Upon coming to America at the age of seven, she grew up in New York. As an adult, she was employed as a domestic servant. Perhaps only one book was published to her credit, Wales and Other Poems, and this by the encouragement of Alonzo Potter, Professor of Union College and subsequently Bishop of Pennsylvania (Anglican). 96 pp. Lightly cocked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 C. R. The House of Dreams
N.Y. Dodd, Mead 1897 First ( No Additional printings) Decorative Cloth Fair to Good  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Orginal tweedy green cloth with gilt lettering on boards. Front hinge cracked. Glued. Previous owner's name. No author identification except "C. R." at end of epitaph. A puzzling piece, but obviously loved and read. Untrimmed edges quite foxed. 207 pp.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Cadbury, Henry J. Quakerism and Early Christianity; Swarthmore Lecture 1957
London George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original green cloth with gilt lettering on boards. Swarthmore lecture for 1957. Dr. Cadbury was Emeritus Professor of Divinity at Harvard and a very active member of the Society of Friends. Cover title abraded. 48 pp.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Cadwallader, Clyde T. How to Make Profits in Real Estate
Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice Hall, Inc. 1963 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original bright red cloth with sharp black lettering on boards. DJ dusty and lightly edge-chipped. Slightly musty, but clean and unmarked. 214 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Cady, C.M. Parlor Gems; A Choice Selection of Music, Instrumental and Vocal, By the Best Composers, to Which is Added Original Charades for Parlor Performance
Brooklyn, N.Y. A.G. Slade & Co. 1875 First Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Original brown blindstamped cloth on boards, recto and verso. First edition (Copyright 1875). Apart from an elegant handwritten gift note on first free endpaper and name and address of previous owner (same family name) on rear free endpaper, this book has no writing or marks. Hinges are secure and there is only the tiniest evidence of foxing, which is confined to a few of the ads at the top of every page. There is one bite-size piece missing from the outer margin of p. 15-16. 35 instrumental pieces and 25 vocal pieces are included with full scores. There are ads from about 70 companies for pianos, organs, music boxes, corsets, mattresses, sewing machines, exercise machines, perfume, newspapers, flowers and seeds, combs, tooth brushes, and sheet music. Descriptions of charades are limited to the last page. Covers show edge wear. 168 pp. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Caesar (King Edward's Dog) Where's Master ?
London Hodder and Stoughton Trade Paperback Good Minus  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Maud Earl Front. (tipped-in) 
Original beige foldover card covers with circular pastedown portrait of the author, Caesar. Covers very splotched, but binding sound and interior clean. A dog story in first person, ending with the implication that dogs go to Heaven, too. Circa 1910, the year of King Edward's death.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Caffin, Charles H. A Child's Guide to Pictures
N.Y. Baker and Taylor Co. 1908 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Minus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Illustrators 
Original maroon cloth with portrait pastedown and gold titles on boards. Hinges cracked. Wear to head and foot of spine. This author wrote How to Study Pictures previously, so this volume is a logical extension. The author's stated goal is to put some ideas into our heads which will help us to look for and find more beauty in pictures, in nature, and in life. 253 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Cagney, Peter No Diamonds for a Doll
N.Y. Roy Publishers 1961 Original Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original red cloth on boards. No DJ. Foxed edges its only fault. A Mike Strang mystery of murder for money, with the required distractions of sex and family devotion. Which widow is which? Only one other copy on this site. 192 pp.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Caine, Hall The Eternal City
Toronto George N. Morang & Co., Ltd. 1901 First Canadian Editiion Soft Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original blue trade paperback. Quite scarce in softcover (Only two additional copies found). Modern clear tape length of both joints and head and foot of spine. No writing. Caine's most popular book, it was criticized by officials of the Vatican upon its release by Heinemann earlier this same year. Based on a love triangle in which one man kills another following the rape of their mutual friend. This and several others of Caine's novels were popular film fare. 638 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Cairns, G.O. And J. F. Australia; The Lands and Peoples Series
London Adam and Charles Black 1953 First Published 1953 Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good  Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Colour Plates, Photos, Map 
Original light blue cloth lettered in red on boards. Price-clipped DJ has several short tears repaired inside, and three small pieces missing. Previous owner's name. Hard to find First Edition. 90 pp. with index.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Calder, Bob and Andrews, Garry Rider Pride; The Story of Canada's Best-Loved Football Team
Saskatoon, Sask. Western Producer Prairie Books 1984 0888331282 First Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photos 
Original black cloth on boards. Colour photo DJ. Previous owner's name, with no other writing and no damage. Preface, Green at the game 1910-21, Next year country 1922-37, Griff and the Dobber 1938-51, "Snowballs have chance in Hell" 1952-66, The Ron and George Show 1967-76, "When the going gets tough" 1977-83, Appendixes, Bibliography, Index. "Ron" refers to the standout quarterback, Ron Lancaster, who set numerous league records. He died September 18. 215 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Caldwell, Annie Irene This for Remembrance
The Author Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original dark blue cloth lettered in gold on boards. 46 pp. of poetry by the author. Apparently set in New Brunswick, for it includes the names Quoddy, Saint John River, and Fundy, as well as a poem entitled Bliss Carman - June 1929. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Caldwell, Annie Irene This for Remembrance
Self-published Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original dark blue cloth on boards. No information found on this author, but her poems mention names of places in New Brunswick. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1954. "Born Aug. 12, 1882" and "Died Aug. 6, 1956" in ink on first free endpaper. Presumably these dates refer to the author. 46 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Caldwell, Taylor Grandmother and the Priests
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1963 Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original green cloth on boards. Light driinking glass ring on cover. No other marks. An ode to clergy everywhere. 469 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Calipari, John Refuse to Lose
N.Y. Ballantine 1996 Stated First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
With Dick Weiss. Calipari was coach of UMass at Amherst, then New Jersey Nets of the NBA. Black half-cloth on red boards. Impeccable !. 285 pp. Foreword by Rick Pitino.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Calkin, John B. A History and Geography of Nova Scotia (Nova Scotia School Series)
Halifax A.& W. MacKinlay, Limited 1911 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Two-page Map 
Original grey cloth on boards. Previous owner's name the only fault. This edition has 112 pp. with a listing of counties, a Chronology of Noted Events, and Pronouncing Vocabulary. The cleanest little textbook we've seen ! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Calkins, N.A. Primary Object Lessons for Training the Senses and Developing the Faculties of Children
N.Y. Harper & Brothers 1883 Fortieth Edition - Revised. Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Drawings and Charts 
Original green cloth with blindstamped title on boards. A Manual of Elementary Instruction for Parents and Teachers. Home Training of the Senses is the second chapter. It occurs to me that this book would be especially useful to parents who are training their children at home. Form, Color, Number, Size, Drawing, Time, Sound, Primary Reading, Qualities of Objects, Object Lessons, Human Body, Moral Training. Previous owner's name, but no other writing. 448 pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Callahan, William R. Joseph Roberts Smallwood; Journalist, Premier, Newfoundland Patriot
St. John's, Newfoundland Black Tower Productions/Flanker Press, Ltd. 2003 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photos 
Original grey cloth on boards. Bought new from university bookstore. Introduction, The Work of Building a Province, A Time for Tributes, A Confederation Chronology, The Terms of Union, The Smallwood Electoral Record, Epilogue. 282 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Calthrop, Dion Clayton English Costume; From William I to George IV, 1066-1830
London A. & C. Black, Ltd. 1937 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author, et al 
Original red cloth on boards. Previous owner's name, with no additonal marks or damage ! An impressive volume sure to be of use to any director of stage, film, or museum productions calling for authentic period clothing. 61 colour plates by the author, plus 91 b/w illustrations and many line drawings. Heavy book (.84 Kg) will need extra postage. 463 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Calvert, Catherine Victoria, The Heart of England; A Journey of Discovery
N.Y. Hearst Books 1999 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8 1/2 x 9 1/2 Oblong Photos 
Original floral paper boards and price-clipped DJ. A dreamy look at England, minus the warts. Lovely colour illustrations and matching text. ISBN 0-688-15931-1. 175 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Cambridge, Ada The Path to the Nest of Spiders
Boston Beacon Press 1957 First Beacon Edition Original Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original green cloth on boards. No DJ. Translated from the Italian by Archibald Colquhoun. A story woven around the Communist/Resistance struggles of World War II Liguria. Very clean, sound copy of this scarce book. 145 pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Cameron, Alistair Aberdeen It Was Not (Signed)
Woodstock, N.B. The Author 1982 First Edition, Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos and Beutel Cover, Other Drawings Signed by Author
Original green trade paperback with Josh Beutel art cover. Drawings by Catherine Munn and Isobel Cameron, plus several photos. An immigration story from Scotland to New Brunswick. Previous owner's name. 147 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Cameron, Alistair Her Last Wee Treasure
Fredericton, N.B. Self-published 0-9692346-0-0 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos Inscribed and Signed By Author
Original pictorial cover trade paperback, self-published and signed. First-person reveries by the author, transplanted from Scotland to New Brunswick in 1929, in authentic idiom. Kirkland, Bloomfield, and Woodstock, and two years in VanHorne's cottage on Minister's Island. 144 pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Cammaerts, Emile Les Grands Artistes; Les Bellini
Paris Librairie Renouard Decorative Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Full-page Halftones 
Original light brown cloth with green and brown lettering and designs, no DJ. Text in French. Minor corner bumps, OW very good. 127 pp. Scan shows both front and back covers.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Camp, Anthony J. Wills and Their Whereabouts
Bridge Place, Near Canterbury Phillimore & Co., Limited, for the Society of Genealogists 1963 Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original green cloth on boards. DJ shows minor spine and head wear. A deadly-serious report on the storage of, and access to, wills in Great Britain, "Being a thorough revision and extension of the previous work of the same name by B.G. Bouwens." - Title page. No writing and no damage to book. 137 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Camp, Wadsworth The Hidden Road
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday, Page, & Company 1922 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Frontispiece By C. Allan Gilbert 
Original copper cloth lettered in black on boards. A soldier returned from the war is disgusted with his family and friends. Previous owner's name, otherwise clean and sound. 334 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Campbell, Capt. R.W. The Kangaroo Marines
London Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1916 Reprint Hard Cover Good Minus No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original brown cloth on boards. Endpapers missing. Title page grubby. Hinges cracked and glued. A historical novel in honour of ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) in regard to their part in the fighting in the Dardanelles early in WWI. Colloquial language a challenge, but humour and good will carry the day. 128 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Campbell, Joseph (Ed.) The Portable Arabian Nights
N.Y. Viking Press 1952 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Original bright green cloth on boards. No writing or damage. 169 short stories plus two longer ones - Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves and Aladdin and the Enchanted Lamp. Pocket size. 786 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Campbell, R. J. City Temple Sermons
N.Y. Fleming H. Revell Co. 1903 Third Edition Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original brown cloth on boards. Inscription and corner bump. Campbell occupied the pulpit of City Temple (Congregational) in London, one of the largest and most influential in the country. 286 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Campbell, R. Philip Challenging Years; 85 Years of the Council of Women in Saint John (1894-1980)
Saint John, N.B. 1980 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos 
Original blue trade paperback. Appears to be a reprint since a previous copy was dated 1894-1979 (85 years) on cover, while this one is dated 1894-1980, or 86 years. Several photos of founders and other officers. The early years, From war to depression, From depression to prosperity, Years of development, Parliamentary brief, Lists of convenorships, Lists of federated organizations, Histories of the federated organizations. 139 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Campbell, William E. Behavior Problems in Dogs
Santa Barbara, CA American Veterinary Publications, Inc. 1975 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos 
Original green cloth lettered and decorated in yellow and white on boards. Centered on relationships and behavioral problems arising from the pet dog's intimate association with humans. 306 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Campey, Lucille H. "A Very Fine Class of Immigrants"; Prince Edward Island's Scottish Pioneers 1770-1850
Toronto Natural Heritage Books 2001 First ( No Additional printings) Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos and Maps 
Original illustrated cover trade paperback. Previous owner's name. The titles tell it all. Ship and passenger info. 184 pp. ISBN 1-896219-10-1 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Campey, Lucille H. With Axe and Bible; The Scottish Pioneers of New Brunswick, 1784-1874
Toronto Natural Heritage Books 2007 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maps, Drawings, and Photos 
Original colour-illustrated cover trade paperback. An overview of the total picture. 206 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Cane, Percy S. Modern Gardens British and Foreign; Special Winter Number of "The Studio" 1926-27
London The Studio 1927 Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Original blindstamped green cloth lettered in gold on bevelled boards. Edited by C. Geoffrey Holme and Shirley B. Wainwright. Many photos, some in colour, of outstanding floral plantings in America, Europe, and Japan, with lists of designers and owners. Some foxing to endpapers. 166 large pp.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Canning, Hon. Albert S.G. British Power and Thought: A Historical Inquiry
London Smith, Elder, and Co. 1901 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original brown cloth on boards. The author seems to be a generalist, with several related volumes to his credit in religion, political history, and language. This book was covered with MacTac, partly removed. Hinges weak but holding. Fabric bookmark. 308 pp. plus catalog of author's other works.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Canning, John (Ed.) Fifty True Mysteries of the Sea
N.Y. Dorset Press 1988 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings 
Original blue paper boards backed in black cloth. ISBN 0-88029-195-8 (formerly 0-8128-2734-1).Previous owner's bookplate and address label. No other writing. Stories by various writers are arranged by general topic (handy for reference). Disappearances, Derelicts, Sunken and Buried Treasure, Monsters, Spectres of the Sea, Recovered from the Deep, Lost Continents, Accident or Sabotage, Deadly Effects, and Miscellany. One tiny top-edge tear to DJ. 478 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Cannon, Margaret The Invisible Empire; Racism in Canada
Toronto Random House of Canada, Limited 1995 0394221494 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original black paper boards. Unclipped DJ shows $28.00 price. A quick glance impressed me that this is an authentic inside-out expression gleaned from members of a multi-racial classroom, as well as much additional material. 308 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Capes, Rev. W.W. (Ed.) Livy; Books XXI and XXII, Hannibal's First Campaign in Italy
London Macmillan & Co. 1880 Hard Cover Good Minus No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Maps 
Original red cloth on boards. Front hinge glued. Missing first free endpaper. Previous owner's name. Edge and corner wear. A few random pencil notations. 327 pp. plus catalog. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Caplan, Ronald Views from the Steel Plant; Voices and Photographs from 100 Years of Making Steel in Cape Breton Island
Wreck Cove, N.S. Breton Books 2005 First ( No Additional printings) Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos 
Original photo cover paperback. ISBN 1-895415-69-1. "With over 90 photos, these voices from the Steel Plant keep alive the work, courage and rich good humour that went into the cauldron of Cape Breton's 100-year industrial adventure." - Back cover. 218 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Capote, Truman In Cold Blood; A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences
N.Y. Random House 1965 Book Club/1st Printing Stated Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original maroon cloth on boards. Unclipped DJ. First printing stated. Book Club debossed square on back cover. No writing or damage. 343 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Capstick, Peter Hathaway Death in the Silent Places
N.Y. St. Martin's Press 1981 0-312-18618-5 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos 
Original black paper boards. Colour photo DJ unclipped, but top back corner tip missing. Reviews of another of this author's titles testify to his "flair for describing the hunt...in gruesome, realistic terms." - DJ. Photos of huge tiger and lions as well as others. 258 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Carey, Douglas The Raven's Feathers
Ottawa The Graphic Publishers, Limited 1930 First Edition.....1929 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original black cloth with red lettering on boards. No synopsis found. This short-lived (1925-1932) publisher promoted only Canadian literature with an anti-modern flavour. The thunderbird on the title page was a company logo. No writing or damage. 322 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Carey, Rosa N. Nellie's Memories
N.Y. Hurst & Company Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original grey cloth with portrait pastedown on boards. Cover soil and a few pencil scrawls. Nellie tells her story in first person. She is an elder sister of 21 who is given the task of caring for her six siblings after their mother dies. Sunnyside, their home, is apparently a large home in a rural setting. No synopsis was found, but it appears to have a romantic ending. 546 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Carey, Rosa Nouchette The Angel of Forgiveness
N.Y. A.L. Burt Co. 1907 Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Colour Front. By Mary E. Fratz 
Original green cloth on boards. A story for young girls in their teens. Normal wear and hand soil. No other damage and no writing. 418 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Carey, Rosa Nouchette Doctor Luttrell's First Patient
London Hutchinson & Co. Third Edition Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original green and black cloth on boards. Cover soiled, interior clean. Gift note dated 1903.The author, 1840-1909, was born in London but grew up in Hackney. She wrote for and about women and girls. She wrote several short stories for Religious Tract Society and for Charlotte M. Yonge's periodical, Monthly Packet. No synopsis was found for this book. 322 pp. Check our website for other Carey titles. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Carleton, Will City Ballads, City Festivals, City Legends
London Musson Full-Leather Very Good  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Unidentified 
Yes, Virginia ! All three "city" titles in one beautiful old (undated) volume. Padded, black, pebble-grained leather, gilt edges, gilt lettering, 566 pp.(separately-paginated). Christmas, 1928 inscription in ink. OW clean. A prize for Carleton fans !  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Carleton, William Tales and Stories of the Irish Peasantry (Two Volumes in One)
N.Y. D. & J. Sadlier & Co. 1871 Hard Cover Fair to Good  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Uncredited 
Original brown blindstamped cloth on boards. Front hinge cracked. Gutter strain throughout.Previous owner's name. Tubber Derg, Barney Brady's Goose, Tom Gressley, The Brown Goat, The White Horse of the Peppers, and Mickey McRory (Volume I). The Poor Scholar, A Peasant Girl's Love, Talbot and Gaynor, and Frank Finegan (Volume II). 323 pp. in Volume I. 322 pp. in Volume II.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Carman, Bliss Sappho; One Hundred Lyrics
Toronto Musson Book Company, Ltd. Flexible Leather Good Minus No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Original brown flexible suede. Bottom inch of spine missing, and covers darkened along foot. 129 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Carman, Dorothy Walworth The Pride of the Town
N.Y. Harper & Brothers 1926 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original green cloth lettered in black on boards. Piece of DJ glued inside front cover. Two previous owners' names, but no other marks or damage. I could find no synopsis or any further information except that the author is credited with another popular book, Faith of Our Fathers. 365 pp.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Carmichael, Virginia Porches and Portals of Old Fredericksburg, Virginia
Richmond, VA Old Dominion Press 1929 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos 
Original green cloth with oval pastedown and gold titles on boards. Exceptionally good condition. The Charles Dick House, Kenmore, Rising Sun Tavern, Carmichael House, Mary Washington House, Hugh Mercer Apothecary Shop, Monroe Law Office, Old Wellford House, National Bank Building, Sentry Box, Doswell House, and Brompton are pictured and described at some length although the book has only 46 pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Carnac, Carol Over the Garden Wall
London Macdonald & Co., Ltd. 1948 First- First Published 1948 Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original grey-green cloth on boards. Inside front cover reveals library name, address, and date stamps, with DJ clipping glued in. No other writing or damage. The author, Edith Caroline Rivett-Carnac was a highly respected mystery writer about whom little is known. She also published 48 titles under the pseudonym of ECR Lorac as well as the 23 under the Carol Carnac name. She was born in London in 1884, and later attended the School of Arts and Crafts there. 224 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Carr, Philippa The Lion Triumphant
N.Y. Putnam 1974 Original Cloth Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original blue cloth on boards, pictorial DJ. Minor edge chips to DJ. Previous owner's name. Believed first edition, published simultaneously by Longmans in Canada. 380 pp.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Carr, William Guy Checkmate in the North; The Axis Planned to Invade America
Toronto Macmillan Co. Of Canada, Limited 1944 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos 
Original blue cloth on boards. General edge wear to cover. Previous owner's name and church bookstore stamp. Book is based on the assumption that Hitler intended to invade through Newfoundland as early as 1941. Credit for upsetting Hitler's plans is given to the British RAF and citizens for withstanding the Blitz as well as the political finagling of Stalin. Extensive description of organizing and building the airbase at Goose Bay, with photos. 304 pp. with appendix. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Carr, Willis (Co-ord.) Loyalist Zone Senior Citizen Clubs
Saint John, N.B. Studio Thirty 1985 Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 8 1/2" x 11" Oblong Photos 
Original photo card covers stapled and backed. Approx 70 pp. of history and photos of 31 senior citizen clubs in the Saint John area. Hand dated 1984-85 on cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Carrel, A. And Dehelly, G. The Treatment of Infected Wounds
Toronto Macmillan Company of Canada, Ltd. 1918 Second Edition Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Drawings 
Original maroon cloth on boards. First free endpaper missing. "The whole practice of war surgery has been greatly improved by Dr. Carrel's confidence that antiseptic treatment can sterilise a septic wound."- Introduction. Principles, Technique, Examination, Closure, Results, Appendix, Index. 265 pp. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Carrier, E. Theodore (Ed.) The Unveiled Heart; Private Prayers of the Late Rev. Walter James
London Charles H. Kelly 1912 Eighth Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Frontispiece Portrait 
Original maroon cloth on boards. Octavo pages contain the prayers of the Rev. Walter James, Wesleyan preacher of London. Recto pages contain prayers and sentiments of other popular figures of the day. Reverend James was accepted as a candidate for the ministry in 1899, ordained in 1907, and taken by death in 1908. 127 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland/ Through the Looking-Glass (2 Vol. set)
London Folio Society 1992 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket in Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Tenniel 
Original illustrated blue paper boards backed in red cloth. Two volumes in slipcase. Alice has 42 ill. by Tenniel, while Looking-Glass has 50. 113 and 132 pp., respectively, in the two books. They appear to have never been opened, let alone read. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Carson, Clayborne and Shepard, Kris (Eds.) A Call to Conscience: The Landmark Speeches of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
N.Y. Warner Books 2001 0446523992 Hard Cover As New  As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original beige paper boards backed in black cloth. Still in shrinkwrap, so as new. ISBN not visible, so taken from similar copy.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Carter, Debby L. Clipper
N.Y. Harper & Row, Inc. 1981 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The Author Inscribed and Signed By Author
Original blue paper boards backed in red cloth. Price-clipped DJ. No writing except this inscription: "To my wonderful teacher Charlotte V. Foster - with love and thanks, Debby, March '82." Charlotte Foster was a local girl, the daughter of Walter Edward Foster, 17th Premier oif New Brunswick. This little book tells the story of a lonely puppy who is a lighthouse keeper. During a terrible storm he has a visitor who turns out to be just the friend he is looking for. - Copyright page. Impeccable condition. ISBN 0-06-021127-X. 28 pp. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Carter, Herbert The Boy Scouts on War Trails in Belgium; or Caught Between Hostile Armies
N.Y. A.L. Burt 1916 Decorative Cloth Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Davis, Watson 
Original pictorial cover in orange, red, and black on grey cloth over boards. No DJ. The brightest I've seen of this series. Minor corner and spine end wear. 252 pp. plus ads.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Carter, Herbert S.(M.D.) Diet Lists of the Presbyterian Hospital; New York City
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1916 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original maroon blind-stamped cloth on boards. Gilt spine lettering. Various diets: Regular, Convalescent, Soft, Typhoid, Salt-poor, Purin-free, Gastric, Diabetic, etc. 129 pp. plus ads.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Carter, Mrs. Sarah C. Lexicon of Ladies' Names; With Their Floral Emblems
Boston G. W. Cotrell 1860 Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Burt Frontispiece Engraving 
Original red cloth heavily embellished in gold on boards. Last free endpaper top corner tip missing. All edges gilt. Gift inscription dated Dec. 5/ 61. Light foxing to frontispiece and tissue guard. Lists 162 names with their significations and 141 flowers with their symbolic language. 149 pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Carter, Russell Gordon A Patriot Lad of Old Long Island
Philadelphia Penn Publishing Company 1928 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Charles Hargens, Jr. 
Original dark green cloth on boards. Half-page pastedown of Captain Blatch and two boys. No synopsis found. Set in the midst of the American Revolutionary War around Long Island. Short gift note with date (1929). 223 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Carter, Susan N. (Ed.) Art Suggestions from the Masters
N.Y. G.P. Putnam's Sons 1881 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original green cloth with palette and brushes in gilt on bevelled boards. Previous owner (F.H.C.Miles) signature on title page, artist son of the well-known John C. Miles (1837-1911) of Saint John, N.B.The book is complete, but the gathering of pp. 171-190 has been separated from the text block at the head, so is AS IS. The book features Sir Joshua Reynolds, Sir Charles Bell, William Hazlitt, and Benjamin R. Haydon in what is referred to as the First Series. Cover soil. 260 pp.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Cary, H.F. (Ed.) The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope
London George Routledge and Sons New Edition, Revised Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Sir John Gilbert 
Original green cloth heavily decorated in red, black, and gold on boards. All edges gilt. With biographical notice. One of Routledge's Red Line Poets. Pope (1688-1744} was the son of a well-to-do linen-draper in London. A weak and sickly child, he was sent off to the care of a priest at age 8, and thence on to various schools. His primary activity was reading, especially the works of Waller, Spenser, and Dryden. 485 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Cary, Joyce Herself Surprised
London Michael Joseph 1951 First Carfax Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original red cloth on boards. Captivating first sentence reads, "The judge, when he sent me to prison,said that I had behaved like a woman without any moral sense." -p.9. What brought her before the judge ? How long the sentence ? Is she really bereft of morality ? What does she have to say for herself ? It's enough to make me start reading fiction again. 220 pp. The author is/was a man. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Casebeer, Fern Row Wagon Wheels to Oregon
Nashville, Tenn. Southern Publishing Association 1957 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harry Baerg 
Original yellow pictorial cloth on boards. An 1890's family history written in second person, in which they sell their farm in Nebraska and move by horses and wagons to Oregon. They are joined by friends from Wyoming. Easy reading. 208 pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Casgrain, P. B. La Vie De Joseph-Francois Perrault; Surnomme Le Pere De L'Education Du Peuple Canadien
Quebec City C. Darveau 1898 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frontispiece Portrait 
Original red cloth printed in gold on boards. Bookplate and spine label, and ink stamp of Natural History Society Library of New Brunswick. Frontispiece and cover tissue separated 2 inches at foot. 173 pp. plus appendices.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Cash, C.G. The Life and Voyages of Captain James Cook
London Blackie & Son, Ltd. Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Uncredited Frontispiece 
Original illustrated green cloth on boards. Large initials, G.T.P. stamped on first free endpaper. Story is divided into three parts corresponding with three voyages over a period of twelve years. New to me was the knowledge that natives have been surfboarding since at least 1780 ! 192 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Cass, Florence The Royal Commoners
Saint John, N.B. Self-published 1984 0-9691760-0-7 First ( No Additional printings) Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover By M. Carr; Drawings and Photos Inscribed and Signed By Author
Original trade paperback with colour cover by M. Carr. A family history with royal connections, as well as a glimpse of life in the Nashwaak Valley in mid-19th Century. Many illustrations. 197 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Casson, Herbert N. Get Your Share
London The Efficiency Magazine 1934 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original blue cloth on boards. Previous bookseller's big, red stamp on three prelims. A dated, but still useful, guide to running a business for profit. 145 pp.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Castle, Agnes and Egerton Flower O' the Orange; and Other Tales of Bygone Days
N.Y. The Macmillan Comany 1908 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Colour Frontispiece Uncredited 
Original green cloth on boards. Copyright by Macmillan 1908. General handsoil and red stain to covers. Previous owners' names. No other writing. Tiny chip missing from spine title. Colour frontispiece of Maria-Annunziata. Short stories are: Flower O' the Orange, The Young Conspiracy, The Great White Deeps, My Rapier and My Daughter, The Great Todescan's Secret Thrust, Pomona, and The Mirror of the Faithful Heart. 311 pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Castle, Douglas "Calling Base 10"
London Peal Press Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Uncredited Front. 
Original green paper boards. A fisherman's son longs to go to sea. When he finally does he gets even more excitement than he bargained for.as a German battleship and its cruiser are trapped and destroyed. 168 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Catcott, E.J. (DVM, PhD.) Canine Medicine (Two-volume Set)
Santa Barbara, CA American Veterinary Publications, Inc. 1979 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photos and Drawings 
Original blue cloth on boards. No writing or damage. A few related clippings laid in. A total of 1360 pp. in the two volumes. Doctor Calcott is editor, but articles are contributed by dozens of others. Updated since the last previous edition of ten years ago. Heavy books will need extra postage. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Catcott, E.J. (DVM, PhD.) (Ed.) Feline Medicine & Surgery; A Text and Reference Work
Wheaton, IL American Veterinary Publications, Inc. 1964 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 434 Illustrations 
Original maroon cloth on boards. Articles by dozens of experts on every phase of cat life and care. No writing or damage. Heavy book will need extra postage. 512 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Cather, Willa Lucy Gayheart
Toronto Ryerson 1935 Original Cloth Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original green cloth with pastedown titles on cover and spine over boards. No DJ. Nothing fancy, but the less common Ryerson edition. Ex-library marks, pencilled map inside cover, some fading to spine. 231 pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Cattermole, E.G. Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers, and Scouts: The Vanguards of American Civilization
Chicago M.A. Donohue & Co. Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncredited 
Original illustrated blue cloth on boards. Front hinge badly cracked and showing cloth. Accounts of many well-known figures such as Custer, Boone, and Buffalo Bill, as well as ones I find more authentic, such as Crawford, Wetzel, and Girty. Molly Finney, the Canadian captive, was new to me. Heavy book will need extra postage. 540 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Cattley, Robert E.D. Honoris Causa
Fredericton, N.B. Associated Alumnae, UNB 1968 First ( No Additional printings) Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo Covers and Frontispiece 
Original photo cover trade paperback. The author's speeches as Orator, 1949-1968. His task was to confer honorary degrees. 158 pp. No marks or damage.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Caws, Mary Ann Henry James
N.Y. Overlook Duckworth 2006 First Hard Cover As New As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Various Artists 
Original dark blue cloth on boards. Bought new from university bookstore. Points up James's love for the visual. Illustrations by many artists. 104 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Cawthorne, Nigel Kings & Queens of England; A Royal History from Egbert to Elizabeth II
London Arcturus Publishing, Ltd. 2009 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B/W Photos 
Original illustrated paper boards. DJ duplicates cover. From the Saxon kings to the House of Windsor. Saxon Kings, Normans, Plantagenets, Lancaster and York, Tudors, Stuarts, Hanoverians, Saxe-Coburgs, and Windsors. ISBN 978-1-84837-595-6. 208 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Celll, Gillian T. English Enterprise in Newfoundland 1577-1660
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1969 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charts and Tables 
Original gold cloth on boards. No writing. DJ has 1-inch corner fold tear. Organization of Trade, Fishery Expansion, Becoming Known, First Colony, Further Settlement, Prosperity and Crisis, Government Intervention, Conclusion, Appendices, Bibliography, Index. 181 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Chalmers, Floyd S. A Gentleman of the Press; The Story of Colonel John Bayne Maclean
Toronto Doubleday Canada 1969 Stated First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good  Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos and Drawings 
Original decorated blue cloth on boards, DJ. All very good, though ex-library. Biography of Maclean and his publishing empire. Preacher's son makes good. Minor library stamps. No card pocket, but large portion torn out of RFEP caused by its removal. Laminated DJ. 368 pp.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Chalmers, Randolph Carleton See the Christ Stand
Toronto Ryerson 1945 Original Cloth Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unidentified 
P.O.N. John Jarvis, inked notation, "From Maritime Conference Y.P.U. on retiring as Field Secretary, June, 1951." Original bright blue cloth and good DJ with minor tape repairs inside. Survey of the doctrinal heritage of the United Church of Canada; Tracing of the various currents of modern theological thought; and Clarifying doctrine with reference to needs for religious and theological development for tomorrow. 307 pp. Very striking foldout of the seal of the United Church of Canada in preliminaries.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Chalmers, Randolph Carleton The Happy Science; An Introduction to Schools of Contemporary Theology
Toronto United Church Observer 1975 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed and Signed By Author
Original blue cloth on boards. No other writing or damage. Presentation bookplate upside-down in back. An introduction to many theologies of the present and past. 245 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Chalmers, Stephen The Trail of a Tenderfoot
N.Y. Outing Publishing Company 1911 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dunn/Peters/Gleeson 
Original red cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial pastedown on boards. Dark spot and short scrape on front cover and four small depressed white spots on rear cover. No other marks, damage, or writing. The tenderfoot is a New York City office worker with a gun fetish. He can't wait to go hunting for deer in the Adirondacks. Racial slurs. Other stories in the book: Stalking the Slippery Seal, Deep Sea Fishing with a Fly Rod, An Ex-Tenderfoot and a Buck, Savages for a Week, and Out with the Fish Patrol. 234 pp.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Chamberlin, David Ebony Bob; The Adventures of a Slave Boy
London Religious Tract Society Original Cloth Fair  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unidentified 
Original green cloth on boards, no DJ. Soiled, foxed, edgeworn, no EPs, and first of four illustrations MISSING. Still, rare enough and important enough to preserve. 96 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Chambers, Robert W. Quick Action
Toronto McLeod and Allen 1914 Decorative Cloth Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frederick, Edmund 
A mystery. Believed First Canadian Edition, but not stated. Original red decorative cloth on boards, oval pastedown of lady with crystal ball, gilt lettering. Copyright, 1914, by Robert W. Chambers; Copyright, 1914, by The Star Co.; Copyright, 1913, by Harper's Bazar(sic), Inc. Only faults are normal cover soil , lower right corner wear, and bookseller's label.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Chambers, Robert W. Ailsa Paige; A Novel
Toronto McLeod & Allen 1910 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Uncredited 
Original dark green cloth on boards. Eight b/w plates uncredited. Romantic novel based on the American Civil War, in which 58 regiments of Zouaves and seven regiments of Lancers participated. A Christmas postcard has been glued inside the front cover. No names or other writing. Cover lightly worn all round. 501 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Chambers, William and Robert Chambers's Educational Course - Introduction to the Sciences
Edinburgh William and Robert Chambers 1851 Original Cloth Fair  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Drawings 
Original brown cloth lettered in gilt on boards. No DJ. Backstrip missing and cover spotted, so only Fair. General light foxing. 136 pp.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Champion, Malcolm C./ Orr, William C. Gastrointestinal Motility
Oxford, England Blackwell Science 1996 0-86542-944-8 First Published 1996 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings, Charts, Tables 
Original plasticized coloured boards. No writing or damage. Evolving concepts in GM, Esophageal disorders, Gastroesophageal reflux disease, Gastroparesis, Dyspepsia, Intestinal pseudo-obstruction, Irritable bowel syndrome, Constipation, The effect of sleep on GM, Surgical approach, Future, Index. 344 pp.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Champney, Elizabeth W. Six Boys
Boston Estes and Lauriat 1893 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frank T. Merrill 
Original blue cloth on boards, title in gilt. Probable first edition. Very little background found on this volume. The author (1850-1922) was born in Ohio and attended Vassar, graduating in 1869. She travelled widely, which provided ample material for her many books, titles of which often begin with "Romance of (place)..." Interior is clean and sound, but previous owner has autographed the prelims a few too many times. 235 pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Chandler, Harry E. So You Want to be a Consultant
Metals Park, Ohio American Society for Metals 1984 0-87170-184-7 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original grey, white, and blue cloth on boards. No DJ. Light corner wear. Previous owner's stamp. Six pp. highlighted in yellow. Minor corner wear. 156 pp.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Channon, E.M. Her Second Chance
London Nisbet Original Cloth Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unidentified 
RARE. Bright red cloth with mounted horsemen/women in black, no DJ. Tiny tear repaired top of spine. P.O.N.(twice). In, around and about a very British girls' school. 255 pp.plus ad for Cavalcade Series. NO other copies found.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Chant, Sperrin N.F. Mental Training; A Practical Psychology
Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1934 Original Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charts and Drawings 
Original dark blue cloth on boards, no DJ. Some underlining, OW very good. At time of writing, Chant was Associate Professor of Psychology, University of Toronto. 195 pp.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Chapin, Miriam Atlantic Canada
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1956 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original red cloth on boards. DJ has small head chips. The author travelled to the four provinces to interview residents in preparation for writing this book. Previous owner's name. 179 fast-moving pages.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Chaplan, Raell My Literature Book IV; For Use with Treasury Readers Book Four
Hamilton, Ontario School Publications and Specialties Soft Cover Fair  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall L.S.W. Wells (cover) 
Original green pictorial softcover decorated in black. Spine torn halfway up from bottom. Cover faded and somewhat offset to adjacent leaves. Interior unmarked and readable. A "mimeographed" workbook of duplex leaves(folded and stapled at spine). 72 pp. The FIRST I've seen!  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@daveshootsbookseller.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie