Dave Shoots, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Bronte Sisters The Bronte Sisters: Wuthering Heights, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Jane Eyre
London Octopus Books Ltd. 1982 0-7064-1800-X Leatherette on Boards Good Plus to Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncredited 
Original dark blue leatherette heavily decorated and lettered in gold on boards. All edges gilt, with some rubbed away. No other damage and no writing. An elegant volume, perfect as a gift. Heavy, so please inquire for postage before ordering. 815 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Brooke, Rupert The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke; with an Introduction By George Edward Woodberry
Toronto McClelland, Goodchild, Stewart 1916 Twentieth Thousand Original Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original black cloth on boards. No DJ. Pastedown title plates cover and spine. Halftone portrait front. Previous owner's name. 168 pp.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Brookman, Laura Lou Jilted; Published Serially Under the Title "One I Love"
N.Y. Grosset and Dunlap 1933 Decorative Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unidentified 
Original orange cloth decorated in black and green on boards, no DJ. Ex - Jones Electric Supply Co.Library ! Quite a rare book, it has survived very well with only minor soiling and is lightly cocked. Attractive art deco cover (SEE SCAN). 250 pp.  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Brookman, Laura Lou Rash Romance
N.Y. Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original red cloth on boards. Can't find a review, but it seems to be one of several closely-related pieces by the same author. This one begins in an office occupied by five typists in a publishing house. 367 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Brooks, David B. Zero Energy Growth for Canada
Toronto McClelland and Stewart Limited 1981 0771016190 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Graphs 
Original white cloth on boards. Unclipped pictorial DJ. What is Zero Energy Growth ?, How Much Conservation ?, Feasibility of Zero Energy Growth, Getting from Here to There, The Politics of ZNG. Previous owner's name. 304 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Brooks, Geraldine Dames and Daughters of the French Court
N.Y. Thomas Y. Crowell & Company 1904 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Portrait Frontispiece and Others Throughout 
Original bright red cloth lavishly decorated and lettered in gold on boards. Believed to be a first edition. Minor abrasion to extreme corner tips only. No names or other writing. Top edges gilt. Untrimmed front and foot. Biographical sketches of some of the French female upper crust - "the natural, the attractive, the lovable ones" from the 17th to early 19th Centuries. 290 pp.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Brooks, Noah Short Studies in Party Politics
N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1895 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Halftone Portraits 
Original black cloth on boards. A rare title by this intimate advisor to President Lincoln. Only 31 when Lincoln was elected, Brooks became the most faithful of the president's confidants. 27 portraits, in words and halftones, covering about 60 years. Covers show dry mildew stain. Previous owners' names have been covered with slips of paper. Sound and easily readable. 205 pp. with index.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Brooks, Phillips A Christmas Carol (Everywhere, Everywhere, Christmas To-night)
London Ernest Nister 1890 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncredited Colour Drawings 
Original flexible card cover booklet. Cord binding now pulled out of leaves, so disbound. Still beautiful and reminiscent of Christmases past. Cloth tape added to spine. Lower cover corner tip missing. Phillips Brooks's popular poem, "Everywhere, Everywhere, Christmas Tonight" accompanies the lovely colour art of the period. Can it be rebound ? Or, could the enchanting full-page drawings be framed ? 16 pp., so will go as letter mail. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Brooks, Rt. Rev. Phillips The More Abundant Life; Lenten Readings
N.Y. E.P. Dutton and Company 1906 Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original maroon cloth decorated in gold on boards. Top edges gilt. Selected chiefly from unpublished manuscripts. 244 pp. plus Index to Poets. From church library with light pencil markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Broom, Dave Handbook of Whisky; A Complete Guide To the World's Best Malts, Blends, and Brands
London Hamlyln 2000 Original Cloth Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Color and B/W Photos and Drawings 
Original dark green cloth, spine-lettered in white. Colour photo DJ very good. Includes tasting notes, illustrations, and list of distilleries open to visitors. 160 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Broome, Captain Jack Make a Signal !
London Putnam 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Author 
Original dark blue cloth on boards. DJ price-clipped. A collection of stories about signals as used in the Royal Navy - whether serious or silly, and how they have influenced the outcomes of many confrontations. Illustrated by the author. 224 pp. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Brothers of Christian Instruction Bible History of the Old and New Testament; Intermediate and Superior Course
La Prairie, P.Q. Brothers of Christian Instruction 1946 Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Uncredited Drawings 
Original green cloth lettered in black on boards. Cover lightly soiled and edgeworn. Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur. Nearly half of map missing.. 215 pp.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Brown, Ashley The Pictorial History of Cricket
London Bison Books Ltd. 1988 0-86124-444-3 First (No Additional printings) Hard Cover Very Good  Good Plus Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Colour and B/W Photos 
Original dark green cloth on boards. Colour photos of Ian Botham and Viv Richards on DJ. The Game Begins, Batsmen Supreme 1919-39, The Battle for the Ashes 1946-76, Quick Bowlers, One-day Cricket, Kerry Packer 1977-88, Modern Times, and Index. 208 big pages ! Weighs 1 3/4 Kg., so please email ahead for postage quote.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Brown, Cassie Standing Into Danger; A Dramatic Story of Shipwreck and Rescue (Abridged Edition)
Toronto Doubleday Canada Ltd. 1985 Abridged Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos 
Original pictorial cover paperback. "the true story of one of the worst wartime disasters in the North Atlantic: The wrecking of the U.S.S. Pollux and the U.S.S. Truxtun." - front cover. The Newfoundland shore claims three ships, and 203 American sailors die as a result. 354 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Brown, Dr. John (M.D.) A Little Book of Dogs
London T.N. Foulis Hard Cover Fair to Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall W. Carton Moore Park 
Original illustrated grey paper boards. Long Preface by Miss Eve Blantyre Simpson, followed by four short stories: Rab and His Friends, Our Dogs, Dick Mihi (Or Cur, Why? and Plea for a Dog Home. Seven of eight tipped-in watercolours present (two laid in), and 24 black/white drawings in the text. Binding rather shaken, so must be handled carefully. Previous owner's name and date (1937). 92 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Brown, Harry R. Churches and Clergy of North Cumberland
Halifax North Cumberland Historical Society 1975 First ( No Additional printings) Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos 
Original beige softcover. Inscribed by the author (The Browns). No. 6 in a series. Previous owner's name and bookplate. Unusually detailed bios of the various ministers. 192 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Brown, Ida Ladd Homespun
Francestown, NH The Golden Quill Press 1959 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Very Good  Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original red cloth with gilt spinning wheel, backed in red leather on boards. No damage. No writing. Approx. 90 short poems on 77 pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Brown, Martha Montgomery/Fowler, Grace R. Psychodynamic Nursing; A Biosocial Orientation;Third Edition
Philadelphia W.B. Saunders 1967 Fourth Printing Original Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original blue and grey cloth on boards. No DJ. Lightly used from Saint John General Hospital School for Nurses Reference Library(2 neat stamps only). Slight bottom edge wrinkling. 323 pp. with index.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Brown, Richard W. Pictures from the Country; A Guide to Photographing Rural Life and Landscapes
Charlotte, VT Camden House Publishing, Inc. 1991 0944475175 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good  Good Plus to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photos 
Original grey paper boards backed in maroon cloth. Previous owner's name. Striking, large colour photos from various countries, with brief descriptions of ideas behind them, as well as technical info. 144 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Brown, W. Langdon (M.D.) Physiological Principles in Treatment; Fifth Edition
Toronto The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited 1924 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original red blindstamped cloth on boards. Upper right cover corner faded. Foot of title page clipped. Separate treatises on the various parts of the body (internal). 511 pp. with index. No writing.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Browne, Edgar A. How to Use the Ophthalmoscope (Arranged for the Use of Students)
London Trubner & Co., Ludgate Hill 1883 Second Edition Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Drawings 
Original blue cloth with gold lettering on boards. Previous owner, F.J. Seery, M.D., Edinburgh N.B. and Fredericton, N.B.(Name in script and stamp). Optical principles, Description of ophthalmoscope, Appearances of healthy structures, Appearances of disease, etc. 115 pp. plus one-page appendix on Metrical Numeration of Lenses. Light fowing to endpapers only.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Browne, Frances Granny's Wonderful Chair
London Blackie Original Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Freeman, Barbara 
Original red cloth, no DJ. Four vivid colour illustrations by Barbara Freeman. No faults. 126 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Browne, Francis F. (Ed.) The Dial; A Semi-Monthly Journal of Literary Criticism, Discussion, and Information: Vol. XLIX, July 1 to Dec. 16, 1910
Chicago The Dial Company 1910 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Periodical 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various 
Original dark brown cloth with 1/4 leather backing on boards. Hinges are dry and fragile. Library bookplate and stamps. Essays, Casual Comments, and book reviews, the subjects of which we have several in stock. Literature, art, history, science, and other important subjects of the day. 542 pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Browne, Sir Thomas (M.D.) Religio Medici; A Letter to a Friend; Christian Morals
Birmingham, AL Leslie B. Adams, Jr./Classics of Medicine Library 1981 Reprint Full Leather Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Original dark green leather lettered and decorated in gold on boards. Previous owner's bookplate. The first of the three works included in this volume, Religio Medici, was also the earliest to be published, about 1643. This essay, which was a forthright sharing of his religious views, earned much attention across Europe. Although Anglican, he liked some Roman Catholic rituals as well. Among his many admirers were Carlyle, Samuel Johnson, De Quincey, Coleridge, Charles Lamb, Borges, and others. 388 pp. in the three parts. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Brownell, W. C. French Art: Classic and Contempory Painting and Sculpture
Westminster Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd. 1902 Reprint. Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 48 Illustrations By Various Artists 
Original brown cloth on boards. Hinges cracked, and binding lightly shaken. Five short rips to spine. Still holding together well. Top edges gilt. Untrimmed front edges. Uncut front edges. No writing. 228 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Browning, Elizabeth Barrett Complete Poetical Works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning in Two Volumes (Vol. I only)
N.Y. Thomas Nelson and Sons Full-Leather Good Plus No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Front. Portrait 
Original brown leather on flexible board. A lovable little book that just fits the hand. Tiny chip of leather spine reglued. Volume I only. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Browning, Robert Dramatic Lyrics; The Return of the Druses; A Blot in the 'Scutcheon; Colombe's Birthday; Dramatic Romances; A Soul's Tragedy; Luria
Boston Houghton, Mifflin, and Company 1892 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original olive green cloth on boards. Vol. II of a six-volume set. Riverside Edition. Laid in are three notices of regular meetings of the Boston Browning Society in 1897 and 1900, as well as two news clippings. Top edges gilt. One half-page of pencilled notes. 404 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Browning, Robert Pauline; Paracelsus; Strafford; Sordello; Pippa Passes; King Victor and King Charles
Boston Houghton Mifflin and Co. 1892 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original olive green cloth on boards. Vol. I of The Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning in Six Volumes. Riverside Edition. Top edges gilt. Some gutter strain, but no separation. No writing. Laid in are two announcements of regular meetings of the Browning Society in Cambridge in 1893 and 1896, as well as a Programme of the Boston Browning Society for 1900-1901. 412 pp. plus a Revised Text of Pauline consisting of 25 pp. (Revised in 1865). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Browning, Robert The Ring and the Book
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1893 Riverside Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original green cloth on boards. No writing or damage. We have at least four of the six-volume set of which this is Volume III. 477 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Browning, Robert Selections from the Poetical Works of Robert Browning
N.Y. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1886 Hard Cover Good Minus No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Portrait Frontispiece 
Original blindstamped green cloth decorated in black and gold on boards. All edges gilt. Front hinge and gutter cracks, not separated. From the Sixth London Edition. 282 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Browning, Robert Christmas-Eve and Easter Day; Men and Women; In a Balcony; Dramatis Personae; Balaustion's Adventure; Prince Hohenstiel-Schwangau; Fifine at the Fair
Boston Houghton, Mifflin, and Company 1892 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original olive green cloth on boards. Vol. IV of four-volume set. Riverside Edition. Laid in is a printed notice of regular meeting of the Boston Browning Society (1899). No writing or damage. Top edges gilt. 444 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Browning, Robert The Agamemnon of Aeschylus; La Saisiaz; The Two Poets of Croisic; Dramatic Idyls; Jocoseria; Ferishtah's Fancies; Parleyings
Boston Houghton, Mifflin, and Company 1892 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original olive green cloth on boards. Vol. VI of a six-volume set. Riverside Edition. Top edges gilt. Laid in are two printed announcements of regular meetings of the Boston Browning Society (1893 and 1895). 395 pp. including Index of First Lines and General Index of Titles of the 6-volume set. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Browning, Robert Poetical Works of Robert Browning
Toronto The Musson Book Company, Limited Canada Edition Padded Leather Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original black padded leather on boards. All edges gilt. Gift quality. No writing or damage. Foremost of the 19th Century romantic poets. 724 pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Bruce, Charles Uncle John's First Shipwreck; or, The Loss of the Brig, 'Nellie'
London Sampson Low, Marston Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncredited Front. 
Original red cloth with black pictorials on boards. Previous owner's name (twice), with date of 1932. At the age of sixteen, Uncle John runs away to sea. Shipwrecked, he and his pals together with two ladies and a tiny girl escape on a raft and have many exciting adventures. 124 pp. plus several ads.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Bruce, Charles The Channel Shore (A Novel)
Halifax, N.S. Formac Publishing Company, Ltd. 1988 0887800653 Reprint. Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original illustrated cover paperback. Gutter strain pp. 214-215 lightly glued to prevent separation. No writing. Four adults in 1919 cope with life on a Nova Scotia shore, battling boredom, religious bigotry, death, and moving away, However, "the family bonds formed and their firm roots in the place prove stronger than ties of blood." - back cover. Glowing testimonies. 398 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Bruce, George Corpse Without Flesh
London Herbert Jenkins, Limited 1938 First Printing Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original bright red cloth bordered in black on boards. No writing. Edges only foxed. "The charred bones of a man's body were found in an air-tight cellar; and a million dollars hung in the balance. The macabre discovery presented to Nichols a problem such as only his ultra-scientific friend Dr. Lawson could unravel, and involved them both in an adventure as breath-taking as it was surprising." Preface. 252 pp. plus ads. (Structurally Very Good, but demoted due to edge foxing). 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Brumley, Oscar Victor A Text-book of the Diseases of the Small Domestic Animals
Philadelphia Lea & Febiger 1950 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos and Drawings 
Original maroon cloth on boards. Gold spine titles. Fourth Edition. Deals with difficulties in all the systems of the body in detail. 422 pp. The only ewriting is "45.00" on inside front cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Brunner, Fritz Trouble in Brusada
London University of London Press Ltd. 1962 First English Translation Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Klaus Brunner 
Original tan pictorial cloth on boards. Fourteen-year-old Daniel looks forward to attending the new school in the valley of the Alps. No writing or damage. 160 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Brush, George J. Manual of Determinative Mineralogy; with an Introduction on Blowpipe Analysis
N.Y. John Wiley & Sons 1907 Revised Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Woodcut Engravings 
Original brown cloth on boards. A complete revision of the author's 1874 work which has undergone 14 editions. Introduction and Chemical Principles, Apparatus and Reagents and Chemical Principles Involved in Their Use, Reactions of the Elements, Tabulated Arrangement of the More Important Blowpipe and Chemical Reactions, Physical Properties of Minerals, Tables for the Determination of Miineral Species by Means of Simple Chemical Experiments in the Wet and Dry Way and by Their Physical Properties, Index to Subject Matter, Index to Miinerals. 312 pp. No writing or damage save minor edge and corner abrasion. Heavy book will need extra postage. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Brush, George J. Manual of Determinative Mineralogy with An Introduction On Blowpipe Analysis
N.Y. John Wiley & Sons 1907 Sixteenth Edition, Revised Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings and Tables 
Original brown cloth on boards. No writing. Light abrasion to cover edges. Introduction and Chemical Principles, Apparatus and Reagents, Reactions, Tabulated Arrangement of Blowpipe and Chemical Reactions, Physical Properties, Determination of Mineral Species, Indexes. Heavy book will need extra postage. 312 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Bryan, C.D.B. The National Air and Space Museum
N.Y. Abrams 1979 Original Cloth Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Freeman, Golden, Rolfe 
Original purple cloth over boards, blind-stamped titles. No DJ. Some mildew spots on cover and foredges. Full of colour photographs. History of early attempts to fly up to then-current space exploration. Chapter on World War II aircraft. 504 pp. A big, heavy book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Bryant, Sir Arthur (Ed.) The Letters, Speeches, and Declarations of King Charles II
N.Y. Funk & Wagnalls Company 1968 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Portrait Frontispiece 
Original beige cloth backed in dark brown on boards. Previous owner's name and seal. Charles II lived 1630-1685. I am reminded of the maxim, "If you can't say something good about a person, don't say anything at all." 354 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Bryce, T.A. (Ed.) Eaton & Frazee's Commercial Arithmetic; for Schools, Academies, Colleges, Bankers, Merchants, and Mechanics (etc.)
St. John, N.B. Eaton & Frazee 1874 Revised and Corrected Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original beige paper boards backed with black cloth. Revised and corrected by A.H. Eaton, Principal of the Commercial College, St. John, N.B., and J.C.P. Frazee, Principal of the Commercial College, Halifax, N.S. First front endpaper missing. Lots of pencil notes and scribbles to first and last few blank pages, not affecting text. Cover edges worn all around. Binding and hinges secure and holding well. 343 pp.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Buchan, John The Island of Sheep
London Hodder & Stoughton, Limited 1938 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original blue cloth on boards. DJ lightly worn at head. Outstanding condition ! Previous owner's name all that keeps it from Fine ! Follows The Three Hostages (Listed separately). Richard Hannay calls on his old friend, Sandy Arbuthnot, to help protect the son of another old friend who holds the secret of a great treasure. Hannay's son, Peter John, puts in an appearance as a bright, solemn teenager. The DJ is enough to give me nightmares. (See photo) 318 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Buchan, John John Burnet of Barns; A Romance
London John Lane 1926 Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original grey cloth on boards. First free endpaper missing. A lifelong competition between two brothers, one a border "reiver" and the other a soldier. 317 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Buchan, John The Blanket of the Dark
London Hodder and Stoughton 1931 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original green cloth on boards. Library cancellation stamp, but no other library evidence. Previous owner's seal. Lower half of title page missing. The Marches of Wales endpapers. Shaken, but clean and holding together well. 314 pp. Be sure to check our listings for related titles. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Buchan, John Mr. Standfast; An Enthralling Present Day Romance
Toronto Hodder and Stoughton Ltd. 1919 Card Covers Good Plus  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original black softcover backed in black cloth. Minor wear head and foot of backstrip. No other damage and no writing. Follows 39 Steps and Greenmantle. 339 pp.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Buchan, John Men and Deeds
London Peter Davies 1935 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original dark green cloth on boards. Essays on The Causal and the Casual in History, Julius Caesar, The Massacre of Glencoe, Gordon at Khartoum, Montrose and Leadership, Lord Rosebery, and The Kirk in Scotland. 352 pp. including index. Previous owner's name and bookplate.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Buchan, John Lake of Gold
Toronto Musson Book Company, Ltd. 1941 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall S. Levenson 
Original blue cloth on boards. Previous owner's name. DJ heavily taped inside. Gutter strain at pp. 24-25 glued. This was Buchan's last book for children, intended to help them to understand and appreciate their heritage.. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Buchan, John Sick Heart River
Toronto The Musson Book Company Ltd. 1941 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original black cloth on boards. Protagonist Sir Edward Leithen has been given a year to live. His thoughts go back to friends in England. Autobiographically appropriate, since Buchan died soon after completing this book. 322 pp. Light cover cloudiness. No writing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Buchan, John The Courts of the Morning
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1929 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original green cloth lettered in red on boards. First free endpaper missing. Last free endpaper shows word Library with no other evidence. Rear pastedown map of The Republic of Olifa. An industrial tycoon wants to rule the world from his base in Olifa. Lightly cocked. 384 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Buchan, John A Prince of the Captivity
London Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. 1951 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Original bright red cloth on boards. Previous owner's name. DJ price-clipped and heavily taped inside. First published in 1933, one reviewer calls it "uneven and episodic", with a "slow mid-section" although "leaving the persevering reader with a meaningful and satisfying ending." 464 pp. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Buchan, John Greenmantle
London Hodder and Stoughton, Limited 1936 Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 
Original blue cloth on boards. Previous owner's name. First published in 1916, this is the second of five novels to feature Richard Hannay as the main character. Hannay meets his friend, Sandy, in Constantinople in an effort to thwart the Germans' plan to use religion to win the war by winning Muslims over to their side. 314 pp. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Buchan, John The Blanket of the Dark
London Hodder & Stoughton, Limited 1940 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original blue cloth on boards. Previous owner's name. DJ good except for 3-inch joint tear. Set in England in the early part of the reign of Henry VIII, it concerns a Peter Pentecost, who has inherited a claim to the throne. What chance ? 314 pp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Buchan, John Midwinter
London Hodder & Stoughton, Limited 1950 Seventeenth Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original blue cloth on boards. Previous owner's name. DJ priceclipped with short fold tear at foot of spine. One of what Buchan called his four "serious" novels, it deals with the second Jacobite rebellion (1845), when the deposed Stuarts reorganized to challenge the House of Hanover under George II. 311 pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Buchan, John The Moon Endureth; Tales and Fancies
London Hodder & Stoughton, Limited 1935 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original blue cloth on boards. DJ complete, with light wear head and foot. Previous owner's name and gift note. Pieces written originally for Blackwood's Magazine, except two written for Grey Weather earlier. From the Pentlands Looking North and South, The Company of the Marjolaine, A Lucid Interval, The Lemnian, Space, Streams of Water in the South, The Grove of Ashtaroth, The Riding of Ninemileburn, The Kings of Orion, The Green Glen, The Rime of True Thomas, and several more. 307 pp. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Buchan, John The Free Fishers
London Hodder & Stoughton, Limited 1950 Twelfth Impression Hard Cover Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original beige cloth on boards. Previous owner's bookplate. DJ spine missing two inches at foot, and taped inside. Set in the early 19th Century, the protagonist becomes entangled with a secret society and a scheme to assassinate the Prime Minister. 320 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Buchan, John The Three Hostages
London Hodder & Stoughton, Limited 1939 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good Minus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original blue cloth on boards. DJ has long fold tear and missing bits head and foot. Previous owner's name. Frontispiece map of Machray and Haripol Forests. This story precedes The Island of Sheep (Listed separately). Richard Hannay is called out of retirement with Mary in the Cotswolds to solve the kidnaping of three children of prominent people. Sandy Arbuthnot helps. 319 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Buchan, John The Path of the King
London Hodder & Stoughton 1935 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original blue cloth on boards. A novel based on the quality of "kingliness" in human nature and how it appears and reappears. "The sons and daughters blunder and sin and perish, but the race goes on, for there is a stiff force of life in it." - Prologue. The familiar blue cover has fingerprints and minor nicks to head and foot of spine, but is basically sound and good for another 75 years or so. Previous owners' names. NOTE; We have a broad selection of Buchan titles in dustjackets in our shop at present. Inquire for details. 310 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Buchanan, Meriel Petrograd; The City of Trouble
London W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1919 Second Impression Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original red cloth with blindstamped titles on cover and black titles on spine. Rear hinge cracked. Cover soiled. Author is identified as the daughter of the British ambassador, Sir George Buchanan. 262 pp.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Buck, P.C. The Oxford Nursery Song Book
London Oxford University Press 1934 Second Impression (Illustrated Edition) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall H.A. Millar 
Original patterned paper boards backed in blue cloth. Tape residue to first free endpaper. Minor corner tip wear. 111 songs on 62 pp. Seven full-page illustrations by H.A. Millar. Racial slurs. Book is sound, straight, and reasonably clean. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Buck, Pearl S. Pavilion of Women
Toronto Longmans, Green and Co. 1946 First Canadian Editiion Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original orange cloth on boards. DJ edge-chipped and missing thumb-size piece. Previous owner's name. The story of upper class Chinese society as witnessed by the author in the 40's, in novel form. 316 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Buckingham, Marjorie Strait is the Gate
London Oliphants Limited 1956 First - First Published 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original dark blue cloth on boards. DJ torn at corner folds and taped inside. No writing. The central figure of the book is a young woman with a lovely singing voice whose parents are conservative church-goers. She experience "true conversion" when a new minister arrives. 224 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Buckingham, Nash Blood Lines; Tales of Shooting and Fishing
N.Y. G.P. Putnam's Sons 1947 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos 
Original black cloth on boards. Tales of Shooting and Fishing, in a flowery, literary style. Set in the deep South, where the Civil War is still an issue. 192 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Buckland, A.R. (Ed.) The Empire Annual for Girls (1911)
London Religious Tract Society 1911 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Colour and b/w Drawings 
Original red cloth with girl reading in heart-shaped centrepiece on boards. First free endpaper and tissue covering frontispiece are missing. Seven colour plates. 16 b/w illustrations. Short, uplifting stories for young people with a religious motif. A few small pen scribbles. 384 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Buckley, T.A. (Ed.) The Works of Horace: Smart's Literal English Prose Translation
N.Y. Translation Publishing Company, Inc. 1920 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Original brown cloth with darker brown lettering on boards. The Students' Literal Translations series. 232 pp. No marks or damage.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Budd, George (M. D.) On the Organic Diseases and Functional Disorders of the Stomach
N.Y. Samuel S. & William Wood 1856 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original dark brown stippled, blindstamped cloth on boards. Backstrip partly chewed away (see photo). Front hinge cracked and glued. Previous owner's name. Edges grubby, but interior clean and unmarked. 283 pp. plus ads NOTE: We purchased Budd's landmark work on the Liver in the same lot and have listed it separately.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Buell, Lawrence Emerson
Cambridge, MA Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 2003 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original copper-red paper boards. Bought new from university bookstore. The Making of a Public Intellectual, Self-Reliance in Theory and Practice, Poetics, Religious Radicalisms, Philosopher, Abolition, Emerson as Anti-Mentor. 397 pp. including index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Bullock, Alan Hitler; A Study in Tyranny
N.Y. Konecky & Konecky 1962 1568520360 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original beige paper boards. Photo DJ. Both in impeccable condition. This is the most respected biography of Hitler available. Party Leader, Chancellor, War-Lord, Epilogue, Bibliography, Index. 848 pp. This heavy book will need extra postage. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Bullock, Charles The Sisters: Reminiscences and Records of Active Work and Patient Suffering (Frances Ridley Havergal, Maria V.G. Havergal)
London "Home Words" Publishing Office First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Minus  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Engraved Portrait Frontispiece By K.& E. Taylor 
Original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gold on bevelled boards. Both covers faded along front edge. H30 written on spine and front endpaper. Written by a clergyman who knew them both, the account of Frances if taken from experience, while the account of Maria is taken largely from her autobiography. 238 pp. plus ads.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Bunyan, John The Holy War; Made By Shaddai Upon Diabolus
Philadelphia American Baptist Publication Society 1844 Decorative Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Numerous Engravings 
Original black cloth, intricately blind-stamped in feather pattern, on boards. Gilt spine lettering. No DJ. As a companion volume to Pilgrim's Progress. the brilliant, self-educated preacher lectures on the Christian experience in the form of military allegory; The losing and taking again of the town of "Mansoul"(Man's Soul). Three previous owners' names. 304 pp.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress; From This World to That Which Is to Come
London George E. Routledge and Sons A New Edition with a Memoir Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Colour Front. 
Original brown cloth on boards. "Archdeacon Allen" printed on cover. First free endpaper top corner clipped. All edges gilt. 310 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Burchfield, Robert The English Language
London The Folio Society 2006 Reprint Hard Cover Fine No Jacket in Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings 
Original illustrated paper boards backed in red cloth. A scholarly tome, crammed ever so carefully with facts pertaining to the historical development of English. At the same time, the reader gains a broader appreciation of the languages from which it has borrowed. 230 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Grandfather Frog
Toronto McClelland & Stewart, Limited 1932 Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Harrison Cady 
Original grey illustrated cloth on boards. Rear hinge cracked, otherwise very good. No writing. All six Cady illustrations present and secure. No. 8 of the Bedtime Story-Books. Grandfather Frog returns to his Smiling Pool, content to let others explore the Great World. 120 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Burgett, Right Rev. A.E. The Door of Heaven; A Manual for Holy Communion for Young People
Toronto General Board of Religious Education Original Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Holman Hunt Frontispiece 
Original blue cloth decorated in black on boards. Author was Bishop of Edmonton(Anglican). Long inscription dated 1943. 55 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Burghardt, Axelrod, and Anderson Machine Tool Operation; Part II
N.Y. McGraw-Hill Book Company 1960 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos 
Original red cloth on boards. A textbook for high school shop classes. Shaper, Hydraulics, Planer, Metal Band Saws, Milling Machine, Metallurgy, Grinding Machine, and Cutting Fluids. Previous owner's name and notes on endpapers, but reasonable clean and easily readable inside. Back joint torn 2 inches at head. 681 pp.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Burnett, Frances H. Kathleen's Love Story
N.Y. Hurst & Co. 1878 Reprint Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncredited Cover 
Original green cloth with full pictorial pastedown on boards. Little information found on this title, which was issued as "Kathleen" apparently. Previous owner's name and address. 212 pp.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Lost Prince
Toronto William Briggs 1915 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Maurice L. Bower 
Original blue illustrated cloth on boards. Marco and his father, Stefan, reside in Samavia, where they hope to overthrow the current ruler. Marco and his friend, The Rat, are enlisted in the cause as messengers who are to travel across the country giving a secret sign. This results in a revolution which places Stefan on the throne as its rightful heir.. The book has previous owner's name, and the front hinge is cracked. Light cover wear with one tiny sticky spot. 415 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Good Wolf
N.Y. Dodd, Mead & Company 1926 Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Colour Drawings By Harold Sichel 
Original orange cloth, showing Tim hugging the Good Wolf, on boards. No writing and the mildest of soil and wear make this an exceptional find. Five illustrations in colour by Harold Sichel (1881-1948), who studied at the Mark Hopkins Institute under Arthur Mathews in San Francisco. Black-and-white illustrations across head and foot of every page. The story may have originated in native culture as an explanation of human duality, but one writer credits Burnett with making up the story to keep her boys quiet while she brushed her hair. 125 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Lost Prince
Toronto William Briggs 1915 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maurice L. Bower 
Original blue cloth with large coat-of-arms on boards. The protagonist, Marco, is the son of a Samavian patriot who aims to overthrow a cruel dictator. In London Marco and his father, Stefan, meet a crippled street urchin known as The Rat. Marco and The Rat are recruited by Stefan to travel across Europe giving a secret sign. The succeeding uprising results in the rightful king's being restored to the throne. Surprise ! 415 pp. Front joint rubbed, first free endpaper missing, a few faint foxing spots.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Secret Garden
N.Y. Thrushwood/ Grosset and Dunlap 1938 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original green cloth on boards. Previous owner's name. An involved and complicated novel about a girl born in India to wealthy parents. When her parents die of cholera, Mary is sent back to England to the care of her father's brother-in-law, Archibald Craven, who is still mourning the loss of his wife. The story centres around a garden which was Mrs. Craven's favourite place. Mary gradually makes the garden her own by tending it. Then, she discovers Colin.... 375 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Burnham, Clara Louise The Key Note
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1921 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original red cloth on boards. Previous owner's name. Front hinge cracked. Writng on rear endpapers. A daughter is shunned by her family for marrying the wrong man. A son is born, and when his mother dies he is put into the care of a mean uncle. The family rallies to provide the boy with a suitable life. 364 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Burnham, Sophy The Art of Intuition; Cultivating Your Inner Wisdom
N.Y. Tarcher/Penguin 2011 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original white paper boards backed in green cloth. The Still Small Voice of God, The Awakened Mind, Enchanted Boundaries, and Reading the Air are the titles of the four parts. 269 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Burns, Marshall L. Modern Physics for Science and Engineering
San Diego, CA Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers 1988 0-15-562351-6 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings 
Original colour illustration on laminated boards. Previous owner's name and date on title page. Heavy book will need extra postage. 578 pp. plus appendices and index. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Burns, Raymond Minstrels' Gallery
London Constable & Co., Ltd. 1935 First Published 1935 Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original red cloth on boards. The Author's Note states that the book is built around the lives of those people who create the light and syncopated music of the day - jazz. I found no information on either the book or the author. 308 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Burns, Robert The Jolly Beggars; A Cantata (Langham Library of Humour Number 2)
Toronto The Musson Book Company Ltd. Original Wraps Good Plus  Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Portrait Cover and Colour Front. By Joseph Simpson 
Original card covers in attached wraps. Second in the series, with no further titles listed (Lists to itself). Composed first in 1785, the scene is Mauchline, where Poosie Nancy had her change-house. 27 pp. with glossary, plus ad.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Burpee, Lawrence J. By Canadian Streams
Toronto The Musson Book Company, Ltd. 1909 First Thus Soft Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Original yellow softcover with pictorial pastedown. Canadian Treasury Series. The great rivers of Canada, The mystic Saguenay, The river of Acadia, The war path of the Iroquois, The river of the cataract, The highway of the fur trade, The Red River of the North, The mighty Mackenzie. Number "5" written on front cover. No other writing. 87 pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Burpee, Lawrence J. (Ed.) Songs of French Canada; Translated Into English (Canadian Treasury Series)
Toronto The Musson Book Company, Ltd. 1909 Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Original grey-blue softcover with colour pastedown and self-flaps. Cover soil. The editor regrets that no translations of Emile Nelligan or Pamphile le May could be found. However, a diligent search has turned up a selection of work from many contemporaries. Translations of folk songs from French Canada by William McLennan and George T. Lanigan make up most of the latter part of the book. 88 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Burr, Jane The Passionate Spectator
N.Y. Thomas Seltzer 1921 Hard Cover Good Minus No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original green cloth on boards. No writing. Upper half of rear hinge broken through. Hot stuff for 1920 reviewer in New Zealand who ends her review with the putdown, "But Miss Jane Burr and her explanation disgust us." Apparently Miss Burr had the nerve to write about adultery and divorce ! For myself, I started reading out of curiosity and soon found myself on page 60 ! 197 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Burrell, David James The Wondrous Cross and Other Sermons
N.Y. Wilbur B. Ketcham 1898 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original dark blue cloth on boards. Spine title in gold. A variety of subjects in these sermons by the then-pastor of Marble Collegiate Church, New York City. 351 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Burrows, Ruth To Believe in Jesus
Denville, N.J. Dimension Books 1981 0871931540 First American Edition Stated Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original pictorial cover paperback. Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur. What holiness is, holiness intended for all, holiness as a gift, faith demands surrender, faith and love the same. Sister Ruth Burrows is described as a well-regarded Carmelite author. This book is thoroughly underlined in light pencil, and there is a tiny black mark on the upper corner of the cover. 115 pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Burton, Beatrice Love Bound; A Story of Gilded Kisses
N.Y. Grosset and Dunlap 1926 Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Uncredited DJ 
Original gey-green cloth on boards. Sequel to Footloose. A young woman struggles to support her family, keep her younger sister out of trouble, and pursue the man she loves, all at the same time. An early lowbrow romance novel. DJ chipped head and foot, but nearly intact. 382 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Burton, Hester Barbara Bodichon, 1827-1891
London John Murray 1949 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos and Drawings 
Original dark blue cloth on boards. Barbara Leigh Smith, an early British feminist and abolitionist, born into high Victorian society. Founder of Girton College, Cambridge. 220 pp. with index.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Burton, Katherine The Golden Door: The Life of Katharine Drexel
N.Y. P.J. Kenedy & Sons 1957 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good Good Plus to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos 
Original yellow cloth on boards. Homemade plastic wrapper over DJ. Tape stains inside covers. Previous owner's name. A high society woman enters a convent to train for service to natives and Afro-Americans. 329 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Butler, Gen. Sir William Francis The Wild Northland; Being the Story of a Winter Journey, with Dog, Across Northern North America
Toronto Courier Press, Limited 1911 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Photos 
Original red cloth on boards. Previous owner's name. Miffed that he wssn't selected to look for Livingstone, the author set out alone across the far North - "a winter's walk through more distant wilds." - ix. The quality of writing is exceptional. 360 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Butler, Nicholas Murray Columbia University Honorary Degrees Awarded in the Years 1902-1932
Morningside Heights Columbia University Press 1933 No. 481 of 500 Original Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original grey-blue cloth with blindstamped decoration on cover and giltstamped lettering on spine. Small area of green discolouration (crayon?) and small stain at bottom left corner of back cover. Some foxing, mostly on page edges. This limited edition book details the nearly 500 recipients of honourary degrees conferred by Columbia University over a 30-year period. The "appreciations" were written by Nicholas Butler, who was the twelfth president of Columbia University. 195 pages.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Butler, Paul T. The Gospel of John, Vol. I - II (Bible Study Textbook Series)
Joplin, MO College Press 1961 Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maps 
Original green cloth on boards. Two volumes in one. Previous owner's name. Heavy book might need extra postage. Small amount of underlining. 474 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Butler, Robert G. (Ed.) New Brunswick: As Seen By the Senior Goodwill Ambassadors
Saint John, N.B. J.& B. Publishers 2002 0-9687333-1-X First ( No Additional printings) Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8 1/2x11 Photos 
Original yellow pictorial cover paperback. Lots of colour photos of various tourist attractions, as well as historic scenes in black and white from all over the province. A good guide for planning an outing.153 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Butterworth, Hezekiah Little Sky-High; or the Surprising Doings of Washee Washee Wang
N.Y. Thomas Y. Crowell 1901 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Charles Copeland 
Original pictorial grey cloth with yellow and black on boards. Minor hinge strain at copyright page glued to prevent separation. Presentation bookplate (not filled in) to a pupil of "Sabbath School through the Upper Canada Tract Society as Trustee of the late Jesse Ketchum, Esq." Based in part on a true story of a young Chinese nobleman's education, which begins with his shelling peas in the kitchen of a wealthy home. Racial stereotyping. 86 pp.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Buyukmihci, Hope Sawyer Hour of the Beaver (Signed)
Chicago Rand McNally & Company 1971 First Printing Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos 
Original blue cloth on boards. Signed by the author on title page. Daughter of a naturalist and wildlife artist, the author and her husband eventually purchased 250 acres in New Jersey which is called Unexpected Wildlife Refuge. 173 pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@daveshootsbookseller.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie