Dave Shoots, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Unknown A Sin and Its Atonement; Reprinted from the 'Ave Maria'.
Notre Dame, IN Office of the Ave Maria 1892 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Original blue cloth lettered in gilt on boards. Covers soiled and corners worn, but holding together well. Interior clean and unmarked. 106 pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Unknown Appletons' Dictionary of New York; A Complete Guide Book to the City and Vicinity
N.Y. D. Appleton & Co. 1901 Twenty-third Year Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket Maps and Photos 
Original orange soft cover lettered and decorated in black. Large coloured map of the city intact and clean. Previous owner's name, a few pencil scribbles, and brief ink note on endpapers. Covers show normal hand soil, but interior with glossy photos is surprisingly well-preserved and easily legible. 355 pp. plus one ad. Inside covers have one ad for artificial legs and arms and one for artists' supplies. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Unknown Choice Poems & Lyrics
London George Routledge and Sons Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Original red cloth with gilt lettering on boards. Routledge's Excelsior Series. J.H. Ingraham believed to be the compiler of this volume, believed published in 1875. 317 pp. with index, plus ads. Lightly cocked, soiled, and age-toned. Head and foot backstrip wear, with two small tears.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Unknown Gunfire on the Lakes; The Naval War of 1812-1814 on the Great Lakes and Lake Champlain
Ottawa Canadian War Museum/National Museum of Man 1977 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Photos and Drawings 
Original staple bound booklet in English and French. Fairly detailed account of the war illustrated by drawings of various ships and related paraphernalia. 33 pp. plus blank Notes pages. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Unknown Munwa's Mungu
Montreal Privately Printed 1938 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket in Slipcase Uncredited Woodcut 
Original yellow, grey, and maroon plaid paper boards in matching slipcase. Faultless condition. Reprinted from Chamber's Journal in 270 unnumbered copies. 38 pp. Presumably, a somewhat abstruse moral is hidden within the story. Printed for Charles Corbett Ronalds by the Ronalds Publishing Company of Montreal. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Unknown New Cobwebs to Catch Little Flies
N.Y. Robert Carter and Brothers 1850 Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket Engravings By W. Howland 
Original blue-green cloth with two children blowing bubbles in gold on blindstamped boards. Part I begins with words of 3 letters, progressing to words of 6 letters. Part II begins with words of two syllables, progresing to words of five syllables. Dialogues between Mamma and Frank are expanded to include Ann, John, and Tom. By the halfway point Mamma is lecturing Frank about basic Christian doctrine. There are also stories about a lighthouse and chamois-hunting. The book is in quite good condition, with only light foxing on the tissue over the first of two title pages. Since the first title page is of an older style and the publisher is listed as R. Carter, while the second title page is of a plain, undecorated style, I believe this is at least a second edition. Previous owner's name in pencil. 250 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Unknown Notes on Map Reading, 1929
Ottawa The War Office 1941 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Maps and Drawings 
Original beige card covers. Intended for use by candidates for commissions in the Regular Army and in the Royal Air Force of Canada. Reproduces Part I of a larger Manual of Map Reading, Photo Reading, and Field Sketching. Age-toned. 95 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Unknown Oh, Canada ! A Medley of Stories, Verse, Pictures, and Music Contributed By Members of the Canadian Expeditionary Force
London Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co.,Ltd. 1916 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Photos and Drawings 
Original beige paper boards backed in beige cloth. Some leaves re-inserted. Previous owner' s name. A light-hearted look at WWI by some of "Byng's Boys." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Unknown Sunday Evening Readings
N.Y. Carlton and Porter 1861 Decorative Cloth Good  No Jacket Unknown 
Original maroon blind-stamped cloth with faint gilt spine lettering on boards. No DJ. Poignant woodcut frontispiece of Carrie in front of store window. Another moralizing story for the Sunday School Union. Rubricated woodcut chapter headings. Foxed throughout, and some tiny tears, yet complete and readable. Some corner wear. 53 pp plus ads.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Unknown Uncle Frank's Fables for Children; The Ant and the Caterpillar
N.Y. Murphy, Wm. H. Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket Chap Book Unidentified 
Original paper booklet ca. 1850, very similar to the Henry Milner stories. Seventeen half-page woodcuts. Title page reads "Uncle Frank's Select Fables for Good Boys and Girls," while back cover reads "Moral and Entertaining Fables for Children." This booklet is No. IV in the series of 6, and contains l7 short fables. Very good condition. Cover paper is light yellow. Paginated 1, then 172-204. See my Henry's Walk and Henry's Visit listed separately.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on Abdbooksellers.com
Unknown on Antiquarius.com
Unknown on Archivescalifornia.com
Unknown on Artsolo.net
Unknown on Bibliotique.us
Unknown on Booksandbirds.com
Unknown on Bookwebpages.com
Unknown on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Unknown on Cardinalbooks.com
Unknown on Chicagorare.com
Unknown on Colporteurbooks.com
Unknown on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Unknown on Crazy4bookz.com
Unknown on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Unknown on Eurolibros.com
Unknown on Goodwillbooks.com
Unknown on Horsebooksplus.com
Unknown on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Unknown on Kennedyswest.net
Unknown on Leonsbookstore.com
Unknown on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Unknown on Montclairbookcenter.com
Unknown on Nightheronbooks.com
Unknown on Njbonline.com
Unknown on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Unknown on Oceanwavebooks.com
Unknown on Oldprintbooks.com
Unknown on Oldranchbooks.com
Unknown on Orphantreasures.com
Unknown on Read-em-again.com
Unknown on Resourcebooks.net
Unknown on Riversedgebooks.com
Unknown on Rogercoybooks.com
Unknown on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Unknown on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Unknown on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Unknown on Tenbestbooks.com
Unknown on Theavocadopit.com
Unknown on Thebookbarn.net
Unknown on Thedustjacket.biz
Unknown on Twice-toldtales.com
Unknown on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Unknown on Wisestreetbooks.com
Unknown on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Unknown on Zouchbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@daveshootsbookseller.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com