Dave Shoots, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Various Poets Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various Poets A Little Book of English Lyrics
London Methuen & Co., Ltd. 1919 Third Edition Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket Frontispiece by W.E.F. Britten 
Original green cloth on boards. Previous owner's name. Hundreds of verses, with Index of First Lines and Index of Writers. 458 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various Affection's Tribute
Buffalo, NY Berger Publishing Co. 1907 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Uncredited 
Original bright florals on white paper boards. More colour scenes and floral alternating with pithy sayings from a variety of sources. 14 pp. Some cover spots. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various Apocrypha
Full Leather Good No Jacket 
Original black leather on flexible boards. No publication information, since there is no title page nor any sign of its removal. Previous owner's name and date of 1923. Appears to include the King James Version, as I Esdras through II Maccabees. All edges gilt, and very clean. 292 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various Chums 1921
London Cassell & Co., Ltd. 1921 Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket Various 
Original red cloth on boards. Foldout 4-colour frontispiece of the Interior of a Locomotive with names of parts. Several additional full-page colour plates. Previous owner's name in pencil. The perfect companion for a bored child. Back cover spotted and faded. 832 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various Authorities Le Livre De Nos Veillees; III
Paris Editions Gautier-Languereau 1934 Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 
Original brown gilded boards, no DJ. Both covers cracked, interior clean and complete. A selection of short pieces by various authors. Text in French. 192 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various Authorities Lectures on Military Dentistry; Revised Edition
Washington, D.C. Med. Dept. U.S. Army 1943 Revised Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket Photos and Drawings 
Original salmon soft cover. No DJ. Small hole through front cover to p. 50. SEE PHOTO. Small note glued inside front cover, probably ex-base library, dated 1943. No marks or tears. Sixteen lectures by various medical/dental officers, covering all aspects of jaw injuries, wounds of the face, shock, chemotherapy, bone, tracheotomy, dietary management, and sectional splints. 105 pp. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various Our Canadian Girl; Treasury Volume One
Toronto Viking Canada(Penguin) 2003 0-670-04484-9 / 9780670044849 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Various 
Original colour illustrated laminated boards. Book One of each of four series: Rachel, A Mighty Big Imagining; Marie-Claire, Dark Spring; Emily, Across the James Bay Bridge; and Penelope, Terror in the Harbour. 297 pp. plus ads for books and website. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various Pearls of Poetry; Illustrated (Pearl of Price)
Philadelphia Charles J. Peterson 1885 Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket Ten Full-page Engraved Portraits 
Original blue cloth with urn and pearl motif on boards. Previous owner's name and date (1884) in exquisite script. Ten appealing full-page engravings of young women and girls, most with tissue guards. Note discrepancy in titles between cover and title page. Long tear in title taped on verso. Corners worn and gutters strained, but no separation or serious damage. Patterned endpapers, All edges gilt. 68 pp.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Various Poets Select Poems; Goldsmith, Wordsworth, Scott, Keats, Shelley, Byron
Toronto W.J. Gage & Co., Limited 1896 Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good No Jacket 
Original blue-green cloth on boards. No writing. Minor wear to head and foot of spine. Obviously intended as a textbook, it contains Introductions as well as Notes regarding the various poems. 403 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various U.S. Congressmen Sherman E. Burroughs; Memorial Addresses (To)
Washington, D.C. Sixty-seventh Congress (GPO) 1924 Original Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Front Photo Portrait 
Original black cloth with gilt cover lettering on boards. No DJ. Minor mildew haze on cover only. Tributes and testimonials to Burroughs by 14 fellow U.S. congressmen supply a surprising amount of biographical information, in addition to the expected congratulatory messages. Hon. Sherman E. Burroughs represented the first district of New Hampshire in the House for six years, commencing in 1917, when he filled the vacancy left by the death of Hon. Cyrus A. Sulloway. Mr. Burroughs had made a reputation as an astute lawyer much earlier, and in the interim served in the state legislature. 58 pp.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various Stories About Animals; Short Stories of Pets and Wild Creatures
London The Gresham Publishing Company, Ltd. Hard Cover Good No Jacket Colour and b/w Drawings 
Original blindstamped red cloth on boards. Hand soiled. A few pencil marks, not affecting text. 41 short stories from dozens of authors. 224 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various Story of a Nation; Defining Moments in Our History
Doubleday Canada 2001 First. Number Line Ends with 1. Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photos & Drawings 
Original black paper boards. Unclipped DJ. No writing or damage. Twelve essays by well-known authors. "Experienced by many of its citizens as a shrinking and porous community,...Canada...(is) in the middle of a fascinating and perilous project of recrafting the foundations of a common identity." - Preface. ISBN 0-385-65849-4 and 9 780385 658492. 294 pp. Heavy book will need extra postage. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various Authors The British Heritage; The People, Their Crafts and Achievements As Recorded in Their Buildings and on the Face of the Countryside
London Odhams Press, Limited Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Photos and Colour Plates 
Original green cloth on boards. No writing. Covers faded and spine joints and head worn. The British Heritage, Britain's Storied Past, Heritage of Soil, Heritage of Scenery, Britain as Seen by the Artists, Heritage of the Home, Heritage of the Town, Custom and Tradition, Heritage of Craftsmanship, Indes. 320 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various; Cover By Varty The Crackerjack Book for Children
London The Children's Press Hard Cover Good Minus  No Jacket Uncredited Colour Drawings 
Original colour pictorial laminated boards. 3/5 of spine missing, but covers well-attached. Light pencil underlines on Contents page. 124 pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Various The Maple Leaf Book of Stories
N.Y. McLoughlin Brothers 1900 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Various 
Original grey cloth on boards illustrated with two birds, nest, and leaves. Tape removal residue. Previous owner's name stamp. One leaf torn full width (unrepaired). Brilliant 4-colour frontispiece and 3 additional colour plates. Many b/w drawings. Several short storiesand poems by various authors. Unpaginated. 100 pp. approx. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various Contributors The Medical Annual and Practitioner's Index (1892)
Bristol, England John Wright & Co. 1892 Tenth Year Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Many Drawings and Ads 
Original blindstamped olive green cloth with gilt spine letters on boards. Reference manual for doctors by other doctors. Previous owner's name, address, and date. Bookseller's stamp. 784 pp.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various Authorities The Medical Annual and Practitioner's Index (1893)
Bristol, England John Wright & Co. 1893 Eleventh Year Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Drawings and Ads 
Original blindstamped olive cloth with gilt spine lettering on boards. Previous owner's name and address, with no other marks. Cocked, with light edge foxing. Some colour illustrations. 768 pp.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Various Practitioners The Medical Annual and Practitioner's Index (1897)
Bristol, England John Wright & Co. 1897 Fifteenth Year Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Photos and Drawings 
Original olive green blindstamped cloth with gilt spine lettering on boards. Previous owner's name and edge foxing. Please email for postage quote. Dozens of articles, and lots of ads. 852 pp.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Various Editors and Contributors The Medical Annual and Practitioner's Index; 1889
Bristol, England John Wright & Co. 1889 Seventh Year Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Drawings 
Original smooth green cloth with bright gilt lettering on light boards. Bowbacked due to storage on edge, causing strain to front hinge. Not separated, Previous owner's name. Electro-therapeutics, Hydropathics, Lunatic Asylums, and other topics important at the time. Listed separately are five copies from the 1890's, part of a lot of 18 old medical books just purchased. 668 pp. with many ads.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Various Authors The Sky Their Battleground; True Adventure Stories from the "R.A.F. Flying Review"
London Herbert Jenkins 1962 First ( No Additional printings) Hard Cover Good Plus to Very Good Good Plus to Very Good Uncredited Drawings 
Original blue cloth on boards. Price-clipped DJ protected by taped-on plastic wrapper. Library discard in good condition, although rear free endpaper excised and rear hinge cloth-taped. Spitfires, Stirlings, and other planes figure in these "unbelievable" account from WWII. A companion to Heroes of the R.A.F. and They Got Back. 143 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Poets on 95bellstreet.com
Various Poets on Advertisingcookbooks.com
Various Poets on Antiquarius.com
Various Poets on Archivescalifornia.com
Various Poets on Bbrownandassoc.net
Various Poets on Beckhambooks.com
Various Poets on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Various Poets on Bibliotique.us
Various Poets on Cheapread.com
Various Poets on Crazy4bookz.com
Various Poets on Danglaeserbooks.com
Various Poets on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Various Poets on Drakefarmbooks.com
Various Poets on Elpinarillobooks.com
Various Poets on Frontpagebooks.net
Various Poets on Goldenspike.us
Various Poets on Goodwillbooks.com
Various Poets on Gothicabooks.com
Various Poets on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Various Poets on Iranbooks.net
Various Poets on Johnbalebooks.com
Various Poets on Leftcoastbooks.us
Various Poets on Lionbooks.co.uk
Various Poets on Lpbooks.com
Various Poets on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Various Poets on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Various Poets on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Various Poets on Nightheronbooks.com
Various Poets on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Various Poets on Resourcebooks.net
Various Poets on Riversedgebooks.com
Various Poets on Rodneysbookstore.com
Various Poets on Rogercoybooks.com
Various Poets on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Various Poets on Sceneofthecrime.net
Various Poets on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Various Poets on Tenbestbooks.com
Various Poets on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Various Poets on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Various Poets on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Various Poets on Waverlybooks.com
Various Poets on Wheenobooks.com
Various Poets on Williamglynn.co.uk
Various Poets on Wisestreetbooks.com
Various Poets on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@daveshootsbookseller.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com